Less than a third vote in election

Election results at the Spa.Taking the counts .Picture Richard Ponter 131827c
Election results at the Spa.Taking the counts .Picture Richard Ponter 131827c

Less than a third of all voters in Scarborough turned out to vote in the North Yorkshire County Council elections.

A fraction over 30 per cent of the electorate cast their ballot in the vote, with less than a quarter of voters turning out in some districts.

However, in Northstead, more than half of all voters cast their ballot.

Please read below to find out how councillors performed in your district.

Castle - 23 per cent turnout

Conservative: Ros Fox - 140 (10 per cent)

Independent: Janet Jefferson 616 (46 per cent)

Labour Party: Colin Challen - 341 (25 per cent)

National Front: Trisha Scott 9 (One per cent)

UKIP: Heath Samples 239 (18 per cent)

Electorate - 5863 - Total votes - 1345

Spoilt papers - Four

Eastfield and Osgodby - 22 per cent turnout

Unaffiliated: Carole Gerada 86 (Seven per cent)

Unaffiliated: Brian Simpson 226 (20 per cent)

Conservative: Roberta Florence Swiers 213 (18 per cent)

Independent: Dr Norman Murphy 184 (16 per cent)

Labour Party: Tony Randerson 374 (32 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Barry Pearson 70 (Six per cent)

Electorate - 5199

Total votes - 1153

Spoilt papers - Eight

Esk Valley - 32 per cent turnout

Conservative: Helen Gall Swiers - 787 (47 per cent)

Labour: Jphn Chilton - 398 (24 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Bob Jackman - 140 (Eight per cent)

UKI: Mark Hesp - 364 (22 per cent)

Electorate - 5304

Total - 1689

Spoilt papers - 12

Falsgrave and Stepney - 28 per cent turnout

Conservative: Jennifer Kelly - 175 (10 per cent)

Green Party: David Malone - 310 (17 per cent)

Independent: Pat Marsburg - 327 (18 per cent)

Labour: John Ritchie - 522 (28 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Natasha Bartlett-Cook 50 (three per cent)

UKIP: Mark Vernon - 452 (25 per cent)

Electorate - 6524

Total - 1836

Spoilt papers - Eight

Filey - 32 per cent turnout

Conservative: Julie Moody - 170 (10 per cent)

Independent: Mike Cockerill - 636 (37 per cent)

Labour and Co-Operative: Colin Barnes - 153 (Nine per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Jackie Zegstroo - 22 (One per cent)

UKIP Sam Cross - 754 (43 per cent)

Electorate - 5396

Total - 1735

Spoilt papers - Three

Hertford and Cayton - 31 per cent turnout

Conservative: John Blackburn - 904 (45 per cent)

Labour: James Brace - 300 (15 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Johan Zegstroo - 123 (Six per cent)

UKIP: Angela Hirst - 702 (35 per cent)

Electorate -6567

Total - 2029

Spoilt papers - Five

Newby - 30 per cent turnout

Conservative: Andrew Backhouse - 605 (40 per cent)

Green Party: Helen Kindness 93 (Six per cent)

Independent: John Bradley - 355 (23 per cent)

Labour: Carl Maw - 370 (24 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Graham Lockwood - 108 (Seven per cent)

Electorate - 5182

Total - 1531

Spoilt papers - Seven

Northstead - 53 per cent turnout

Conservative: Hazel Lynskey - 229 (14 per cent)

Green Party: Jason Mullen - 66 (Four per cent)

Independent Popple: Peter Popple - 289 (18 per cent)

Labour: Eric Broadbent - 519 (32 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Paul Bartlett-Cook - 36 (Two per cent)

UKIP: Graham Taylor - 468 (29 per cent)

Electorate - 3010

Total - 1607

Spoilt papers -Seven

Scalby and the Coast - 34 per cent turnout

Conservative: Derek Bastiman - 1107 (46 per cent)

Green Party: Amanda Nunns - 182 (Eight per cent)

Labour: Gerald Dennett - 345 (14 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Kevin Riley - 118 (Five per cent)

UKIP: Abigail Taylor - 651 (27 per cent)

Electorate - 7005

Total - 2403

Spoilt papers -Three

Seamer and Derwent Valley - 34 per cent turnout

Conservative: David Jeffels - 989 (38 per cent)

Green Party: Michael Cutler - 100 (Four per cent)

Independent: Roxanne Murphy - 280 (11 per cent)

Independent: David Wright - 72 (Three per cent)

Labour: Edna Oxley - 254 (10 per cent)

UKIP: Michael Jay-Hanmer - 876 (34 per cent)

Electorate - 7455

Total - 2571

Spoilt papers - Nine

Weaponess and Ramshill - 32 per cent turnout

Conservative: Penny Marsden - 590 (30 per cent)

Green Party: Mark Vesey - 111 (Six per cent)

Independent: Amanda Robinson - 447 (23 per cent)

Labour: John Warburton - 325 (17 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: John-Paul Zegstroo - 28 (One per cent)

UKIP: Michael John James - 452 (23 per cent)

Electorate - 6021

Total - 1953

Spoilt papers - Seven

Whitby/Mayfield Cum Mulgrave - 27 per cent turnout

Conservative: David Chance - 716 (40 per cent)

Green Party: Tricia Griffin - 89 (Five per cent)

Independent: Mike Ward - 259 (15 per cent)

Labour: Janet Peak - 411 (23 per cent)

UKIP: Paul Hirst - 307 (17 per cent)

Electorate - 6598

Total - 1782

Spoilt papers - Seven

Whitby/Streonshalh - 25 per cent turnout

Conservative: Joe Plant - 637 (38 per cent)

Green Party: Wynne Jones - 107 (Six per cent)

Labour: Diana Jeuda - 570 (34 per cent)

UKIP: Lawrence Waller, Lawrence Edwin - 362 (22 per cent)

Electorate - 6778

Total - 1676

Spoilt papers - Six

Woodlands - 26 per cent turnout

Conservative: Peter Southward - 257 (17 per cent)

Green Party: Chris Phillips - 59 (Four per cent)

Independent: Bill Chatt - 314 (21 per cent)

Labour: David Billing - 419 (28 per cent)

Liberal Democrats: Alix Bartlett-Cook - 56 (Four per cent)

UKIP: Stuart Walker - 384 (26 per cent)

Electorate - 5653

Total - 1489

Spoilt papers - Eight