Record-breaking 47 club runners take on GNR test

Scarborough runners at the Great North Run
Scarborough runners at the Great North Run
0
Have your say

A record total of 47 club members joined over 41,000 runners which included runners from 178 nations at the 36th Great North Run.

This was an increase of 15 from 2015 and despite warm weather during the 13.1-mile race, 21 women and 11 men achieved personal best times for the distance and for several members this was the longest road race they’ve completed.

Many of the club’s experienced runners ran their best half-marathon times this year.

The fastest finisher for the club was Sean Kelly, whose 89 minutes 21 seconds time was his best this year.

The next two men were Alex Blackman with a personal best time of 92.01 and Dale Hepples, who also ran a debut PB of 99.31

The large women’s entry of 29 was led by Helena Schofield, who was also the first Royal Air Force female and third Armed Forces in 89 minutes 33 seconds.

Anna Kolos, who was celebrating her 30th birthday, was next in 110.54, and was delighted to meet up with a runner who was a student with her at her university in Poland.

Emma Simmons was next in a personal best time of 110.46.

Complete Scarborough Athletics Club members results including personal bests (PBs).

Men

S Kelly 89.21, A Blackman 92.01(PB), D Hepples 99.31 (PB), G Cromack 100.57 (PB), D Fox 102.14 (PB), P Chapman 106.03 (PB), J Johnson 108.45, J Drury 109.10, D Field 111.05 (PB), S Tymon 114.07, G Osguthorpe 114.40 (PB), T Carrington 114. 47 (PB), S Cunningham 114.47 (PB), R Sheader 117.29 (PB), S Pearson 120.05, S Flintoft 129.19, J Boak 138.27, A Burlingham 155.13 (PB).

Women

H Schofield 89.33, A Kolos 110.54, E Simmons 110.46, L Bradnam 111.06 (PB), R Dent 115.47 (PB). E Clapham 121.53, L Welbourne 123.27 (PB), S Kirk-Bray 124.42 (PB), F Heathershaw 124.43 (PB), J Trown 127.23 (PB), (PB), E Graves 127.37 (PB), S Kingscott 127.43 (PB), J Graves 129.08, J Pilgrim 129.17 (PB), S Corden 130.14 (PB), E-J Birley 131.14(PB), SPatterson 132.53 (PB) J Trown 132.55 (PB), L Baker 136.07 (PB), L Raper 137.08, L Hinchliffe 138.58 (PB), C Pellucci 139,54 (PB), P Morris 146.34 (PB). J Fish 149.29, K Rawlinson 153.33 (PB), D Smythe 156.10 (PB), J Miller 162.46 (PB), A Metcalfe 176.11 (PB), M Hargreaves 186.29 (PB).

In-form Clapton seals England call up for Keswick event

Emma Clapton has been selected to represent England at the British and Irish Junior Mountain Running Championships, which will be held at Keswick on Saturday.

Seventeen-year-old Emma was selected for the England Women’s Under-20 team after finishing up in fourth in the trial.

While this will be Clapton’s debut for an England team, she has previously represented Great Britain as a youth at an international triathlon in Russia.

Just four days after competing in the Roseberry Topping Fell Race, Clapton competed in the final fixture of the United Kingdom Super Series Junior Triathlon which was held at Strathclyde.

After a good swim and bike section, Clapton had a much improved run to finish up in sixth place in this event for elite athletes.

Mummert nets fourth at Sewerby

Seven ScarboroughAthletics Club members were out in action in the latest of the Sewerby Parkrun races.

They were led home by Christian Mummert, who achieved a personal best time and was fourth overall of 80 male finishers after a superb effort.

Matt Middleton was next in seventh and headed Warren Foster in 19th and Dave Shipley in 21st and the second Over-60 finisher.

Emma Foster was 17th and headed Lesley Bayes, 20th plus first Over-65, and Ciara Harper 27th and first 11-14 girl

David Field took advantage of a visit to Gateshead to compete in the next day’s Great North Run to compete in the Gateshead Parkrun.

David finished in 54th male of 117 overall and was the first Over-55.

He was joined by his wife Shirley Field, who was 30th overall and first Over-55.