BECKETT LEAGUE: Robson’s magnificent seven lifts Filey

editorial image

Nathan Robson’s 7-56 helped Filey take a step closer to avoiding the drop from the Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League premier division by defeating visitors Seamer by 64 runs in a relegation crunch clash.

Robson and Paul Bowes, 3-16, teamed up to skittle Seamer for just 84, Dave Graham’s 31 proving to be in vain.

Bowes had earlier shone with the ball, scoring 37, Ben Briggs smacking 37 as the hosts were all out for 148, Brandon Tyzzer, 4-46, and Matty Morris, 3-46, starring with the ball for Seamer.

Leaders Staxton dug deep for a 16-run home win against Ebberston.

James Armstrong, 61, Adam Hargreaves, 45no, Paul Witty, 44, and Linden Gray, 34no, took Staxton to 235-6.

Adrian Turnbull, back in the first team after a sparkling season for the second team this season, led the visitors’ run-chase with a superb 66, and Eddie Craggs, 53, and Rhys Milner, 29no, also weighed in but Ebberston fell short on 219-8, Elliot Cooper taking 3-61.

An unbroken third-wicket stand of 147 between Simon Bowes, 103no, and Paul Wilson, 28no, steered Staithes to a home win against Kirkbymoorside.

Jacques Budricks hammered 80 and Adam Magson 23 as Kirkby posted 177-9, Brad Lewis bagging 3-33 and G Sivills 3-23.

Second-placed Heslerton remain in touch with Staxton after a 17-run win at Forge Valley.

Alex Carrie’s 64 helped Heslerton to 163 all out, James Tindall taking 5-71 and Nasar Khan 3-45 for Valley.

The Ayton club then fell short on 146 all out, Lewis Wannop scoring 28 and Tom Brough 24, but fine bowling from Adam Spaven, 5-41, kept Heslerton on top.

Cayton remain in the title race after a 75-run home win against Flixton 2nds.

Jake McAleese’s cracking 70, allied to Tom Sixsmith’s 34 saw Cayton make 210-8, Mark Shackley grabbing 3-58.

Mick Walmsley showed his class with 49 in reply, but he was offered little support as Flixton fell to 135-8 thanks to top bowling from veterans Paul Woodhead, 4-29, and Col Denton, 2-26.

Scalby’s division A title ambitions were dented by a three-wicket home defeat against Nawton Grange.

Jonny Pickard, 39, and Tom Garbutt, 43no, saw Grange to a winning 182-7 in reply to Scalby’s 181 all out.

Ryan Labuschagne, 42, Paul Hesp, 36no, Mike Buttery, 29, and Jon Barton, 26, all impressed for the hosts, but keen bowling from Nick Thornicroft, 3-27, and Pete Wilson, 4-26, kept the leades in check.

Scalby stay on top though as Grindale suffered a shock defeat by 38 runs at second-from-bottom Sherburn, mainly thanks to a stunning unbeaten 109 from stalwart Craig Sanderson.

The latter’s ton was the mainstay of Sherburn’s 219 all out and Grindale could only reach 181-9 in reply, Mark Purvis unbeaten on 53 and Ian Cousins scoring 31, but accurate bowling from Phil Pickard, 5-63, and Stu Pickard, 4-59, kept Sherburn on top.

Wykeham took full advantage of the top two losing, collecting a 46-run win at home to Sewerby 2nds.

Dave Pearson smacked 50 as the hosts scored 192-8, Ian Spence hitting 33, Cameron Rushbridge-Burns and Simon Porter taking three wickets each for the visitors.

M Reynoldson, 53, battled away for Sewerby, but they slipped to 146 all out thanks to top work from bowlers Pearson, 5-18 and skipper Gareth Barnard, 4-11.

Brompton eased their relegation worries with a four-wicket home win against rivals Wold Newton.

Ross Triffit took 4-10 as the visitors posted 175-9, K Ridsdale top-scoring with 35 not out and Charles Gray making 34.

Karl Theobold, 38, James Allison, 35no, and James Bruce, 30, took Brompton to victory.

Settrington also boosted their survival bid with a seven-wicket home win against fellow battlers Cloughton.

Eddy Rounthwaite and Andy Monkman took four wickets each as Cloughton sank to 111 all out and Taryn Midgley, 31no, and Rounthwaite, 28no, steered Setty to the win.

Alastair Limb’s 104 helped Ganton to a 60-run win at Ryedale, a result that boosted the visitors’ division B promotion challenge.

Rob Gretton also struck 44 as Ganton posted 231-7, Greg Cousins and John Bannister then taking four wickets each as Ryedale were dismissed for 171, Stepehen Temple hammering 62.

Mulgrave continue to dominate the division after an 18-run success at home to Thornton Dale maintained their unbeaten record.

S Kipling, 49, Andy Thompson, 29, Kieran Noble, 29, all contributed as the pacesetters reached 203-9, Paul Waring bagging 3-27 for Dale.

A Todd, 58, and L King, 40, gave Dale hope of reaching victory, but Craig Thompson and Andy Thompson took three wickets apiece to peg the visitors back to 185-8.

Forge Valley 2nds are second in the table after a convincing 80-run win against Scarborough 3rds.

Sean Pinder, 40, Neil Arnott, 51, and David Ledden, 46, worked hard for Valley, but it was a swashbuckling 72 from Eric Hall which helped them reach a strong 245-6.

Kieran Howard, 70, and Martin North, 30no, were the only Scarborough batsment to make headway in their 165-5.

Pete Bowtell struck 36 and took 4-21 as Bridlington 2nds won by four wickets at home to Staxton 2nds.

Callum Flowerdew also bagged 3-26 as Staxton were skittled for 102, in spite of Andy Dove’s 42.

Chris Brown then snapped up 3-12, but Bowtell saw Brid safely home.

Third-placed Cayton 2nds beat hosts Fylingdale by five runs, thanks to top owling from Kieran Glave, 5-33, and Tom Ward, 4-44.

The duo helped dismissed Dales for 126, Duncan Steele hitting 31 and S Husband 26 for the hosts.

Jes Riley, 46no, then saw Cayton home, with help from Connor Davison, 27, despite strong bowling from Harry Purves, 3-27.

Andy Bamfield was the all-round hero as division C leaders Scalby 2nds won by three wickets at Seamer 2nds.

Bamfield took 4-7 as the home side were all out for 138, Paul Greenhough top-scoring with 41 and Dave Allen scoring 28.

All-rounder Bamfield then struck 33, Phil Stewart 31 and Harry Clapham 24 as the visitors edged home, Greenhough, Chris Brane and Steve Winwood failing to roll the divisional leaders over.

Second-placed Ravenscar had a much easier time, easing to a swift nine-wicket win at lowly Cloughton 2nds.

Jez Pratt’s plucky 60 was the leading light of the home side’s 95 all out, Will Warwick snapping up 4-15 and Dinesh Swaminathan taking 4-18.

Jish Rewcroft, 42no, and Joe Bayes, 23no, wrapped up the away win.

Fylingdales 2nds strolled to an eight-wicket win at Heslerton 2nds.

T Shrimpton and Bill Estill claimed three wickets each as Heslerton were dismissed for 88, and Guy Shrimpton’s unbeaten 35 comnpleted the away win.

Ebberston 2nds earned an 11-run win at home to Wykeham 2nds thanks to a great team effort.

Jacob Warters, 57, Joe Dunnett, 53, and Will Tyson, 35, steered the home side to 201-9, Charle Remmer bagging 3-44 for Wykeham.

Andy Shepherdson, 35, Rich Creaser, 34, and Ian Yarrow, 26, kept Wykeham in touch, but Sam Hardie took 5-33 and Scott Woodhead 5-45 as they were dismissed for 190.

Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League results for Saturday July 12 (*Denotes home team)

Premier division

*Cayton 210-8 (J McAleese 70, T Sixsmith 34, M Shackley 3-58) beat Flixton 2nds 135-8 (M Walmsley 49, P Woodhead 4-29, C Denton 2-26) by 75 runs. 19-6.

*Filey 148 (P Bowes 37, B Briggs 36, B Tyzzer 4-46, M Morris 3-46) beat Seamer 84 (D Graham 31, N Robson 7-56, P Bowes 3-16) by 64 runs. 17pts-5pts.

*Staithes 179-2 (Simon Bowes 103no, Paul Wilson 28no) beat Kirkby 177-9 (J Budricks 80, A Magson 23, B Lewis 3-33, G Sivills 3-23) by 8 wickets. 18-5.

*Staxton 235-6 (J Armstrong 61, A Hargreaves 45*, P Witty 44, L Gray 34*) beat Ebberston 219-8 (A Turnbull 66, E Craggs 53, R Milner 29*, E Cooper 3-61) by 16 runs. 19-8.

Heslerton 163 (A Carrie 64, J Tindall 5-71, N Khan 3-45) beat *Forge Valley 146 (L Wannop 28, T Brough 24, A Spaven 5-41) by 17 runs. 18-7.

Division A

*Settrington 115-3 (T Midgley 31no, E Rounthwaite 28no) beat Cloughton 111 (P Virr 27, A Monkman 4-37, E Rounthwaite 4-42) by 7 wickets. 16-2.

Nawton Grange 182-7 (J Pickard 39, T Garbutt 43no) beat *Scalby 181 (J Barton 26, R Labuschagne 42, M Buttery 29, P Hesp 36no, N Thornicroft 3-27, P Wilson 4-16) by 3 wickets. 19-7.

*Wykeham 192-8 (D Pearson 50, I Spence 33, C Rushbridge-Burns 3-56, S Porter 3-27) beat Sewerby 2nds 146 (M Reynoldson 53, G Barnard 4-11, D Pearson 5-18) by 46 runs. Pts 19-6

*Sherburn 219 (C Sanderson 109no) beat Grindale 181-9 (M Purvis 53no, I Cousins 30, P Pickard 5-63, S Pickard 4-59) by 38 runs. 19-9.

Brompton 179-6 (K Theobold 38, J Allison 35no, J Bruce 30) beat Wold Newton 175-9 (C Gray 34. K Ridsdale 35no, R Triffit 4-10) by 4 wickets. 18-7

Division B

*Bridlington 2nds 104-6 (P Bowtell 36, C Brown 3-12) beat Staxton 2nds 102 (A Dove 42, P Bowtell 4-21, C Flowerdew 3-26) by 4 wickets. 16-4.

Ganton 231-7 (A Limb 104, R Gretton 44) beat *Ryedale 171 (S Temple 62, A Hill 29, G Cousins 4-8, J Bannister 4-43) by 60 runs. 20-6.

*Mulgrave 203-9 (S Kipling 49, A Thompson 29, K Noble 29, P Waring 3-29) beat Thornton Dale 185-8 (A Todd 58, L King 40, C Thompson 3-32, A Thompson 3-24) by 18 runs. 19-8.

Cayton 2nds 127-5 (J Riley 46no, C Davison 27, H Purves 3-27) beat *Fylingdales 126 (D Steele 31, S Husband 26, K Glave 5-33, T Ward 4-44) by 5 wickets. Pts 17-4.

Forge Valley 2nds 245-6 (S Pinder 40, N Arnott 51, D Ledden 46, E Hall 72) beat Scarborough 3rds 165-5 (K Howard 70, M North 30no) by 80 runs. 17-6.

Division C

Ravenscar 96-1 (J Bayes 23no, J Rewcroft 42no) beat *Cloughton 2nds 95 (J Pratt 60, W Warwick 4-15, D Swaninathan 4-18) by 9 wickets. 20-0.

Fylingdales 2nds 90-2 (G Shrimpton 35no, C Hurworth 27) beat *Heslerton 2nds 88 (T Shrimpton 3-27, B Estill 3-24) by 8 wickets. 19-1.

Scalby 2nds 139-7 (A Bamfield 33, P Stewart 31, H Clapham 24, P Greenhough 2-25, C Brame 2-35, S Winwood 2-46) beat Seamer 2nds 138 (P Greenhough 41, D Allen 28, M Lawton 24, A Banfield 4-7, J Scott 2-27, T Geall 2-39) by 3 wickets. Pts 17-5.

*Ebberston 2nds 201-9 (J Dunnett 53, J Warters 57, W Tyson 35, C Remmer 3-44) beat Wykeham 2nds 190 (A Shepherdson 35, R Creaser 34, l Yarrow 26, S Hardie 5-33, Scott Woodhead 5-45) by 11 runs. 20-8.