BECKETT LEAGUE: Staxton win despite Dennis ton

editorial image
0
Have your say

A superb Mike Dennis ton failed to halt Readers Scarborough Beckett Cricket League premier division leaders Staxton from earning a 59-run home win in a high-scoring contest against Cayton.

Dennis struck a stunning 134 as Cayton tried their best to chase down a mammoth 285-5 from the home team. Rhys Crowe weighed in with 44 for the visitors, but they were dismissed for 226 thanks to fine bowling from spinner Elliot Cooper, 5-57, and Adrian Long, 3-51.

Chris Dove’s 72, allied to 56 from Paul Witty and fine knocks from Dan Bulman, 42, and Adam Hargreaves, 33, boosted the home side.

Second-placed Heslerton eased to a 61-run win at home to Filey, with Aussie Michael Dawson in cracking all-round form.

Dawson hammered 77 as the hosts posted 183-6, Sam Triffit chipping in with 27.

The Antipodean then snapped up 3-12 and paceman Kristian Wilkinson took 3-19 as Filey slipped to 122 al out despite a powerful 66 from Aaron Howard.

Forge Valley stayed in third after hammering visitors Flixton 2nds by 181 runs, the latter slipping to 22 all out.

The Ayton club were all out for 203, with Joe Bradshaw, 43, Darren Arnott, 36, Tom Brough, 30, and Tom Bumby, 28, all chipping in for the hosts. Pete Hill snapped up 5-44 and Lee Elvidge 3-40 for Flixton.

Bumby then recorded excellent figures of 6-18 and Nasar Khan snapped up four runs for three wickets as they teamed up to skittle Flixton for a measly 22 in just 12.4 overs.

Kirkbymoorside cruised to a seven-wicket win at Ebberston thanks to fine batting from Jacques Budricks and top bowling from Daniel Jeminson.

The latter secured 5-27 as Ebberston slumped to 116 all out, Tom Brickman scoring a defiant 35 for the hosts.

South African star Budricks saw the moorsiders home with an unbeaten 52, Dave Gardner’s thumping 36 helping Kirkby on their way to a 16-point haul.

Staithes eased their relegation fears with a 205-run home hammering of visitors Seamer in a crucial clash.

Rich Heggarty led the way for the home side with a glittering 92, support coming from Simon Bowes, 49, M Allen, 48, and S Marsay, 33. Jamie Haxby took 3-76 for the visitors.

Brandon Tyzzer struck 25 in reply for Seamer, but the Aussie was offered little support as B Lewis, 3-4, and Paul Theaker, 3-15, helped skittle the visitors for 76.

Scalby took top spot in division A with a five-wicket win at Wold Newton, with Paul Hesp the star man yet again for the visitors.

Hesp snapped up 6-37 as the hosts posted 155-9, Dave Southwell scoring 37 and Charles Gray 34.

The in-form Lee Kerr, 41, and skipper Adam Waugh, 54no, sealed the win for Scalby despite fine bowling from Oliver West, 3-33.

Cloughton moved out of the relegation fight with an eight-wicket win atrivals Sewerby 2nds, veterans Mark Wells and Pete Milner again the star men for the villagers.

Former Hospitals bowler Milner snapped up 6-14 and ex-Scarborough paceman Wells 3-10 as Sewerby slipped to 47 all out.

Wykeham boosted their promotion hopes with a 65-run home win against Sherburn.

Ezra Pashby, 31, James Bryan, 25, and Brendan Wilson-McGarry, 30, impressed as the hosts were dismissed for 135 by fine bowling fromDan Simpson, 5-38, and Stu Pickard, 3-3.

Dave Pearson (4-10) and Marcus Edwards (3-3) then dismissed the visitors for 70.

Nawton Grange moved up into fourth place after a seven-wicket win at Settrington.

Mike Wearmouth, 4-29, and Nick Thornicroft, 3-18, skittled Setty for 82.

Scarborough 3rds moved into the division B promotion race with an eight-wicket win at struggling Ryedale.

Danny Snowball, 3-7, and Chris Hunter, 3-26, dismissed the home side for 94, Rob Featherstone hitting a plucky 39 for Ryedale.

Kieran Howard’s 40 helped Scarborough to a comfortable victory.

A stand of 125 between Ashley Snowball, 65, and skipper Stewart Ward, 55, helped relegation battlers Ganton to a shock 47-run home win against Thornton Dale.

Ganton batted first and were all out for 178 thanks to top bowling from Graham Hunt, 4-17, and Lee Oliver, 4-30, only Snowball and Ward starring with the bat for Ganton.

John Bannister’s 6-34 then limited third-placed Dale to 131-9.

Runaway leaders Mulgrave eased to a nine-wicket home win against Staxton 2nds.

Mike Thompson and Craig Thompson took three wickets each as Staxton were bowled out for 97.

Joe Hinchliffe, 45no, and Andy Thompson, 37no, wrapped up a win for the unbeaten pacesetters.

Skipper Carl Jackson led by example as his Forge Valley 2nds team won by 16 runs at Fylingdales.

Jackson took 4-44 and Neil Arnott, 3-47, as Fylingdales were dismissed for 158 in pursuit of Valley’s 174-9.

Barry Heyes, 41, Mike Estill, 30, and Chris Shrimpton, 26, all impressed for the hosts.

Former Commercial duo Sean Pinder, 55, and Leighton Bailey, 45, were the top Valley batsmen.

Steve Lount’s unbeaten 58 helped Bridlington 2nds to a three-wicket win at Cayton 2nds.

Cayton posted 187-5, Ian Dennis top-scoring with 59, while Simon Glave, 28, and Steve Roswald, 27, also did well, while Lount and Elliot Traves, 44, helped Brid to victory.

The Barton brothers, Jon and Tim impressed as Scalby 2nds stayed in top spot in division C with a 128-run win at home to Ebberston 2nds.

Tim Barton smacked a fluent 72, while Tim scored 42 and Nigel Clapham, 34no, as the hosts set 215-4.

Stalwart Simon Pickering powered his way to 38 for the visitors, but fine bowling from Tony Geall, 3-11, Jon Barton, 3-8 and George Wilson, 3-28, saw Ebberston sink to 87 all out.

Ravenscar stay in second spot after a 57-run win at home to Fylingdales 2nds.

The hosts must have felt they were in trouble when they only managed to post 106-8, Jish Rewcroft making 32 and Rich Cooper unbeaten on 29, Roy Thompson taking 4-22.

Dinesh Swaminathan’s 3-16 then helped skittled Dales for 49.

Craig Baker’s 100 helped Seamer 2nds to a 129-run home win against Heslerton 2nds.

Baker’s ton was the main driving force behind Seamer’s 246-3, then Paul Greenhough’s 3-29 helped skittle Heslerton for 117, Tom Milner hitting 35 and Mark Dring 27.

Andy Shepherdson’s 63 helped Wykeham 2nds to a four-wicket win at Cloughton 2nds.

Liam Salt’s 87 was the mainstay of Cloughton’s 173, Scott Wardman bagging 4-44.

Shepherdson, aided bytLee Yarrow, 31, and Rich Creaser, 29, secured the win for Wykeham.

SCARBOROUGH BECKETT CRICKET LEAGUE - Results for July 5

PREMIER DIVISION

Kirkbymoorside 120-3 (J Budricks 52no, D Gardner 36) beat *Ebberston 116 (T Brickman 35 , D Jeminson 5-27 ) by 7 wickets. Pts 16-2

*Forge Valley 203 (T Brough 30, J Bradshaw 43, T Bumby 28, D Arnott 36, L Elvidge 3-40, P Hill 5-44) beat Flixton 2nds 22 (N Khan 4-3, T Bumby 6-18) by 181 runs. 20-5

*Heslerton 183 - 6 (M Dawson 77, S Triffitt 27) beat Filey 122 (A Howard 66 K Wilkinson 3-19, M Dawson 3-12) by 61 runs. 19-4.

* Staithes 281 - 7 (R Heggarty 92, M Allen 48,S Marsay 33, S Bowes 49, J Haxby 3-76) beat Seamer 76 (B Tyzzer 25 B Lewis 3-4, P Theaker 3-19) by 205 runs. 20-0

*Staxton 285 - 5 (P Witty 56, C Dove 72, D Bulman 42, A Hargreaves 33) beat Cayton 226 (M Dennis 134, R Crowe 44, E Cooper 5-57, A Long 3-51) by 59 runs. 20-7

DIVISION A

Brompton v Grindale - abandoned as a draw. 5-5.

Nawton Grange 87-3 beat *Settrington 82 (M Wearmouth 4-29, N Thornicroft 3-18) by 7 wickets. 19-1

Cloughton 48-2 beat *Sewerby 2nds 47 (M Wells 3-10, P Milner 6-14), by 8 wickets. 19-1

Scalby 159-5 (L Kerr 41, A Waugh 54no O West 3-33) beat *Wold Newton 155-9 (C Gray 34, D Southwell 37, P Hesp 6-37) by 5 wickets. 17-5

*Wykeham 135 (E Pashby 31, J Bryant 25, B Wilson-McGarry 30, D Simpson 5-38, S Pickard 3-3) beat Sherburn 70 (M Edwards 3-23, D Pearson 4-1)by 65 runs. 17-5.

DIVISION B

Bridlington2nds 188-7 (E.Traves 44, S.Lount 58no) beat *Cayton 2nds 187-5 (I.Dennis 59,S.Glave 28,S.Roswold 27) by 3 wickets. 16-7

Forge Valley 2nds 174 - 9 (S Pinder 55, L Bailey 45, M Cairns 3-53) beat *Fylingdales 158 (B Heyes 41, M Estill 30, C Shrimpton 26, C Jackson 4-44, N Arnott 3-47) by 16 runs. 18-7

*Ganton 178 (S Ward 55, A Snowball 65, G Hunt 4-17, L Oliver 4-30) beat Thornton Dale 131 - 9 (J Bannister 6-34) by 47 runs. 18-7.

*Mulgrave 98-1 (J Hinchliffe 45no, A Thompson 37no) beat Staxton 2nds 97 (M Thompson 3-17, C Thompson 3-34) by 9 wickets. 20-0

Scarborough 3rds 98-2 (K Howard 40) beat *Ryedale 94 (R Featherstone 39 , D Snowball 3-7 , C Hunter 3-26 ) by 8 wickets. 19-1

DIVISION C

Wykeham 2nds 177-6 (A Shepherdson 63, L Yarrow 31, R Creaser 29) beat Cloughton2nds 173 (L Salt 87, C Lyon 25, S Wardman 4-44) by 4 wickets. 19-6

*Scalby 2nds 215 - 4 (T Barton 72, J Barton 42, N Clapham 34no) beat Ebberston 87 (S Pickering 38, T Geall 3-11, J Barton 3-8,G Wilson 3-26) by 128 runs. 20-2

*Ravenscar 106 - 8 (J Rewcroft 32, R Cooper 29no, R Thompson 4-22) beat Fylingdales 2nds 49 (D Swaminathan 3-16) by 57 runs. 16-4

*Seamer 2nds 246 - 9 (Craig Baker 100) beat Heslerton 2nds 117 (T Milner 35, M Dring 27, P Greenhough 3-29)by 129 runs. 20-5