Derwent Valley League: Kirkby beat Flixton in thriller

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news

Kirkbymoorside 2nds kept their promotion hopes alive in division B with a dramatic four-run win at rivals Flixton 3rds.

The home side must have fancied their chances of claiming the win that could have propelled them back into the top two after dismissing the Moorsiders for just 115, Liam Lowery taking 4-34 and Connor Stephenson 3-37.

James Barber gave Flixton a fighting chance of victory with a gritty 42, but Adam Durrant’s 4-27 saw them crumble to 111 all out, a defeat which sees the slip into fourth spot with Kirkby climbing above them into third.

Lockton remain on top after romping to as 157-run win at Sherburn 2nds, Guy Nattrass top-scoring with 57.

Flamborough are still second after easing to a 10-wicket home win against Seamer 3rds, Andy Dixon smashing 74 and Mel Dixon 22 in a winning opening stand.

The visitors had been skittled for 99 runs, despite fine efforts from youngster Corey Towell (39) and stalwart Lindon Darby (30), with Jack Vincent scooping 6-26 and Harry Burton 4-22.

There was a close finish in division C, where promotion hopefuls Scalby 3rds hung on for a five-run win against Valley Bar Nomads at Oriel.

Paul Dykes’ 43 guided Scalby to 123 all out in the face of superb bowling from Craig Best (4-31) and Jim Hunter (4-39).

Best then shone with the bat to remain unbeaten on 60, but Mike Tildsley’s 5-12 pegged Nomads back to 118-7.

This win kept Scalby ahead of closest rivals Ravenscar 2nds, who strolled to an eight-wicket triumph at lowly Ganton 2nds.

Jack Grady snapped up 6-28 and fellow youngster Luke Stokoe took 3-24 as the hosts were dismissed for 87 and Stokoe’s dad Jon saw Ravenscar safely home with an unbeaten 30.

Leaders Filey 2nds gained 20 points without having to get their boots on, as their rivals Hunmanby failed to raise a full side.

Cayton 3rds maintained their grip on second spot with a 55-run win at Wykeham 3rds.

Darren Jones struck a crucial 62 as Cayton were all out for 118, Ben Norman taking 4-21.

The home side slipped to 63 all out despite a plucky 32 from Mark Remmer, the combined bowling prowess of stalwarts Trev Davies (6-39) and Ian Wright (4-21).

Mulgrave and Great Habton’s march to promotion continued apace in division A, it now seeming to be a matter of when, and not if, they will make the step up to the Beckett League.

Mulgrave’s lead over Habton is now six points after their 130-run hammering of visitors Forge Valley 3rds, skipper Andrew Thompson powering a superb 105 for the hosts.

After the home side had posted 220-8, Valley crumbled to 90 all out, Michael Thompson taking 4-15 and Carl Woodward 3-48.

Habton were dismissed for only 125 in their game at home to Muston, Will Wright’s unbeaten 52 helping them gain a couple of batting points in the face of top bowling from Darren Newland (4-17).

Will Curtis, who had hit 25, then took 5-28 as the visitors were rattled out for 67, George Lumley claiming 3-8.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results from Saturday July 27

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

*Great Habton 125 all out (Will Wright 52no, Will Curtis 25, Darren Newland 4-17) beat Muston 67 all out (Will Curtis 5-28, George Lumley 3-8) by 58 runs Pts 17-5

*Hospitals/Rugby Club 100-7 (Simon Smith 43no, Chris Shrimpton 3-36) beat Fylingdales 2nds 99 all out (Marcus Edwards 6-18) by 3 wkts Pts 17-3

*Mulgrave 220-8 (Andrew Thompson 105, Chris Clarkson 34, Shaun Topham 4-48) beat Forge Valley 3rds 90 all out (Michael Thompson 4-15, Carl Woodward 3-48) by 130 runs Pts 20-4

Oriel beat *Brompton 2nds - Brompton unable to raise a team - Oriel 20pts - Brompton 2nds deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules.

DIVISION B

*Bridlington 3rds 214-4 (Jack Ibbotson 92no, Phil Robson 52) beat Sewerby 4ths 213-7 (Rob Thraves 69, Ben Stubley 30, Les Towse 25) by 6 wkts Pts 18-7

*Flamborough 102-0 (Andy Dixon 74no, Mel Dixon 22no) beat Seamer 3rds 99 all out (Linden Darby 30, Corey Towell 39, Harry Burton 4-22, Jack Vincent 6-26) by 10 wkts Pts 20-0

Kirkbymoorside 2nds 115 all out (Liam Lowery 4-34, Connor Stephenson 3-37) beat *Flixton 3rds 111 all out (James Barber 42, Adam Durrant 4-27) by 4 runs Pts 16-6

*Nawton Grange 2nds 169 all out (Jack Hugill 34, Terry Ellis 56, Chris Hodgson 4-20) beat Wold Newton 2nds 77 all out (Jack Hugill 3-11, Nathan Marwood 3-6) by 92 runs Pts 18-5

Lockton 231-8 (Guy Nattrass 57, Rory Lancaster 37, Simon Boyes 25) beat *Sherburn 2nds 74 all out by 157 runs Pts 20-4

DIVISION C

Ravenscar 2nds 88-2 (Jon Stokoe 30no) beat *Ganton 2nds 87 all out (Luke Stokoe 3-24, Jack Grady 6-28) by 8 wkts Pts 19-1

*Muston 2nds 66-2 beat Thornton Dale 2nds 62 all out (Kyle Orange 7-26) by 8 wkts Pts 19-1

Scalby 3rds 123 all out (Paul Dykes 43, Craig Best 4-31, Jim Hunter 4-39) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 118-7 (Craig Best 60no, Mike Tildsley 5-12) by 5 runs Pts14-6

Cayton 3rds 118 all out (Darren Jones 62, Ben Norman 4-21) beat *Wykeham 3rds 63 all out (Mark Remmer 32, Trevor Davies 6-39, Ian Wright 4-21) by 55 runs Pts 16-5

*Filey 2nds beat Hunmanby - Hunmanby unable to raise a side - Filey 2nds 20pts - Hunmanby deducted 5 pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules

*Forge Valley 4ths - 20pts win for game against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early in season

No game this week - Snainton