Derwent Valley results: Hospitals stun Habton

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news

Hospitals/Rugby Club ended Great Habton’s unbeaten start to the Derwent Valley League division A season in game that saw 20 wickets fall for just 114 runs, the former leaders skittled for just 45 in reply to the home side’s 69 all out.

Dave Smith’s 34 proved to be crucial for the home side, Will Curtis bagging 5-27 and Liam Allenby 4-16 as Habton looked to be in charge.

132248d'Hospital v Gt Habton'Hospital batting'Picture by Neil Silk

132248d'Hospital v Gt Habton'Hospital batting'Picture by Neil Silk

Marcus Edwards and Tim Elliott had other ideas, the Hospitals bowlers taking 5-19 and 5-26 as the Ryedale side collapsed to 45 all out.

Mulgrave’s 104-run home win against Whitby 3rds saw them take top spot, while Oriel moved into second spot with a four-wicket win at SEwerby 3rds.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results for Saturday June 1

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

Forge Valley 3rds 112-6 (Wesley Wharton 29, Ross Triffitt 5-24) beat *Brompton 2nds 110 all out (Ross Triffitt 43, Jack Pettit 3-25, Matthew Nettleton 3-21) by 4 wkts Pts 16-4

*Fylingdales 2nds 153-5 (Rob Groves 63, Andy Fewster 34no) beat Muston 149-8 (Ian Norris 59, Martin Moore 33no, Richard Hodgeson 3-33) by 5 wkts Pts 17-4

*Hospitals/Rugby Club 69 all out (Dave Smith 34, Will Curtis 5-27, Liam Allenby 4-16) beat Great Habton 45 all out (Marcus Edwards 5-19, Tim Elliott 5-26) by 24 runs Pts 15-5

*Mulgrave 153 all out (Andy Thompson 39, Joe Hinchliffe 27, Mark McCarthy 4-47, Ryan Braithwaite 3-32) beat Whitby 3rds 49 all out (Andrew Cass 3-13) by 104 runs Pts 18-5

Oriel 133-6 (Paul Greenhough 42 no, Ben Potter 3-21) beat *Sewerby 3rds 132-9 (Paul Dandy 54, Scott Wardman 3-36) by 4 wkts Pts 16-5

DIVISION B

Lockton 209-5 (Simon Boyes 70, Guy Natrass 83, Rory Lancaster 30, Ewan McNab 3-62) beat *Bridlington 3rds 179-8 (Ewan McNab 50, Keith Eddon 3-40) by 30 runs Pts 19-6

*Flixton 3rds 206-9 (Nigel Pickard 65, Carl Sample 30, Jack Walmsley 30, Rob Thraves 3-27) beat Sewerby 4ths 38 all out (Carl Sample 3-4, Liam Lowery 4-3) by 168 runs Pts 20-4

Flamborough 125-9 (Matthew Emmerson 45no, George Bentley 3-23) beat *Nawton Grange 2nds 67 all out (Pete Gibson 5-20) by 58 runs Pts 17-4

Kirkbymoorside 2nds 84-4 (Jamie Griffin 42) beat *Sherburn 2nds 83 all out (Ben Simpson 37no, Jamie Griffin 7-22) by 6 wkts Pts 18-2

Seamer 3rds 72-3 beat *Wold Newton 2nds 69 all out (Will Hall 31, Corey Towell 3-13) by 7 wkts Pts 19-1

DIVISION C

Snainton 2nds 90-4 (Alan Huby 31, Rob Holt 29) beat *Forge Valley 4ths 89 all out (James Ledden 25, James Wilson 3-21, Hope Jennings 4-32, Rob Holt 3-16) by 6 wkts Pts 18-2

*Ravenscar 2nds 98 all out (Andy Edgar 33, Luke Dixon 4-27) beat Thornton Dale 2nds 79 all out (John Stokoe 3-14, Anthony White 4-26) by 19 runs Pts 15-5

*Scalby 3rds 120 all out (Abhishek Kumar 48no, Kevin Chapman 3-21) beat Filey 2nds 107 all out (Paul Kempson 28, Abhishek Kumar 3-33, Stan Jackson 4-30, Stephen Shannon 3-17) by 13 runs Pts 16-6

Wykeham 3rds 117-7 (Robin Shepherdson 33, Greg Fox 27) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 56 all out (Greg Fox 3-15) by 61 runs Pts 16-3

Hunmanby 20pts for game against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early in season

No game this week - Muston 2nds