Exley and Codling steer Cloughton B into cup semi-finals

Evening League cricket
Evening League cricket

Sean Exley smashed 86 and teenager Jacob Codling netted 5-16 as Cloughton B crushed Wykeham C by 96 runs in the Lloyd Dowson Cricket Cup second round.

Exley was offered fine support by Liam Buglass, 35, and Joel Ramm, 25, then Codling snapped up his five wickets to tip the scales in Cloughton's favour as Wykeham slipped to 82 all out and Cloughton booked their place in the semi-finals.

Cloughton B will play host to Forge Valley in their semi-final on Monday June 20, 6.15pm start.

Valley earned their place in the final four thanks to a 49-run success against Cayton B.

Andy Toal hit 33, Gary Gibson 29 and veteran John Flinton 28 as Valley posted 149-6, James Brown bagging 3-33 for Cayton.

Paul Miller struck a powerful 43 in reply but tight bowling from Will Tindall, 3-12, saw them dismissed for 100.

Staxton B earned a trip to Ravenscar in the other semi-final after a swift win against a young Staxton B side.

Ryan Hargreaves smashed 23 and Jack Pinder a rapid 22 as Staxton motored to a winning 82-3 after the hosts had laboured to 81-7.

The other cup game played this week saw Cayton lose out by seven runs to Scarborough in the Hunter Cup first round.

Josh Mainprize, 45no, and Ben Rowe, 39no, steered the North Marine Road club to 112-1, and despite 27 from Paul Pennock the villagers only made it to 105-7.

Scarborough now travel to either Flixton or Wykeham B in the semi-final on Monday June 27.

Results

Hunter Cup - 1st Round

Scarborough 112-1 (Josh Mainprize 45no, Ben Rowe 39no) beat Cayton A 105-7 (Paul Pennock 27) by seven runs.

Lloyd Dowson Cricket Cup - 2nd Round

Cloughton B 178-2 (Sean Exley 86, Liam Buglass 35, Joel Ramm 25) beat Wykeham C 82 all out (Jacob Codling 5-16) by 96 runs.

Staxton B 82-3 (Ryan Hargreaves 23, Jack Pinder 22) beat Flixton B 81-7 by 7 wkts.

Forge Valley A 149-6 (Andy Toal 33, Gary Gibson 29, John Flinton 28, James Brown 3-33) beat Cayton B 100 all out (Paul Miller 43, Will Tindall 3-12) by 49 runs.

“Andy Hire” Harburn Cup semi-finals

Heslerton v Ebberston A at Flixton Cricket Ground - on Thursday June 23, 6.15pm start - Umpires - Bernard Goulding and Stuart Barker.

Ganton v Wykeham A at Ebberston Cricket Ground - on Friday June 24, 6.15pm start - Umpires - Bernard Goulding and Martin North.

Note - For players to qualify to play in these semi-finals they must have played at least three Evening League games before the semi-final, rained off games do not count. (this does not apply to players aged 15 years or under who may play without having played three EL games).

Hunter Cup semi-finals

Flixton or Wykeham B (playing on Wednesday June 15) v Scarborough at either Flixton or Wykeham CC - on Monday June 27, 6.15pm start.

Cloughton v Scalby B at Cloughton CC - on Monday June 27, 6.15pm start.

(Clubs to provide own umpires for these semi-finals)

Note - the qualification to play in these semi-finals is the same as for the “Andy Hire” Harburn Cup above but these minimum three games have to have been played for their clubs Division B Evening League side.

Lloyd Dowson Cricket Cup semi-finals

Ravenscar v Staxton B at Ravenscar CC - on Monday June 20, 6.15pm start.

Cloughton B v Forge Valley at Cloughton CC - on Monday June 20, 6.15pm start.

(Note Clubs to provide own umpires for these semi-finals)

Note - the qualification games to play in the semi-finals of this cup is to have played at least two Division C Evening League games for their team before the semi-final - rained off games do not count. Regular players who play for their clubs higher teams in Divisions A and B of the Evening League cannot play in this cup competition.