Exley and Spaven head to top of Evening League rankings

Evening League cricket
Evening League cricket

Cloughton B batsman Sean Exley and Heslerton paceman Adam Spaven both shot to the top of the Evening League performance rankings on Tuesday night.

In-form Exley hammered a superb unbeaten 121 in his side’s Division C victory by 66 runs at lowly Forge Valley B.

Liam Salt added 42 as third-placed Cloughton racked up a massive 199-2, and Valley made 133-4 in reply mainly thanks to veteran John Flinton’s 51.

Spaven snapped up 6-16 as leaders Heslerton won by seven wickets at Filey in Division A.

Spaven and Toby Sercombe (4-2) skittled the Clarence Drive team for only 43 runs and the villagers knocked off the runs to keep their title tilt on track.

Wykeham remain locked at the top with Heslerton on 22 points after their nine-wicket win at basement team Scalby.

Darren Mills took 5-23 as the hosts slipped to 76-9, then he struck an unbeaten 36 to take the visitors to victory.

Staxton remain in the hunt for title glory after an 86-run win at Ebberston.

Chris Dove hammered an unbeaten 86 and David Morris 66 not out as Staxton posted 175-1, Ebberston sinking to 89-7 in reply thanks to fine spin bowling from Linden Gray, 4-19.

Seamer climbed above relegation rivals Ganton with a 71-run win at the latter’s ground.

Results for Tuesday July 12

DIVISION A (* Denotes home team)

Staxton 175-1 (David Morris 66no, Chris Dove 86 no) beat *Ebberston 89-7 (Linden Gray 4-19) by 86 runs.

Heslerton 45-3 beat *Filey 43 all out (Adam Spaven 6-16, Toby Sercombe 4-2) by 7 wkts.

Seamer 171-6 (Greg Chadwick 33, Joe Tiffany 48) beat *Ganton 100-3 (Richard Horsman 44) by 71 runs.

Wykeham 77-1 (Darren Mills 36 no, James Bryant 26 no) beat *Scalby 76-9 (Darren Mills 5-23) by 9 wkts.

DIVISION B

*Cloughton 60-2 (Jack Hakings 30 no) beat Sherburn 59 all out (Gary Jordan 3-31, James Long 3-7, Henry Whelan 4-11) by 8 wkts.

*Scarborough 73-2 (Charlie Roberts 60 no) beat Cayton 69-7 (Brad Milburn 3-17) by 8 wkts.

Flixton 119-3 (Harry Warmsley 65) beat *Seamer B 115-8 (David Graham 59 no) by 7 wkts.

*Wykeham B 73-0 (Mark Jackson 40no) beat Scalby B 71-6 (James Leddon 54 no, James Wilson 5-11) by 10 wkts.

DIVISION C

*Cayton B 77-3 (Shakir Iqbal 25) beat Valley Bar Nomads 76-7 (Robbie Hill 3-10) by 7 wkts.

Forge Valley 104-5 (Alex Glass 27, Finlay Ward 3-30) beat *Flixton B 103-5 (Jake Hatton 55no) by 5 wkts.

Cloughton B 199-2 (Sean Exley 121 no, Liam Salt 42) beat *Forge Valley B 133-4 (John Flinton 51, Jermaine White 30) by 66 runs.

Ravenscar 87-1 (Rich Cooper 37 no) beat *Muston 84-8 (Freddie Barker 3-16) by 9 wkts.

*Snainton 137-6 (Michael Kipling 44, Ben Norman 65) beat Ebberston B 103-8 (Joe Tyson 27, Michael Kipling 4-20) by 34 runs.

*Staxton B 164-7 (Andy Dove 47, Sean Pinder 37, Kingsley Gray 25) beat Wykeham C 131-6 (Johnny Hill 54no, Jonny Remmer 27, Mark Dove 3-18) by 33 runs.