Filey 2nds clinch Derwent Valley League division C title

Derwent Valley news
Derwent Valley news
0
Have your say

Filey 2nds wrapped up the Derwent Valley League division C title despite rain forcing their game at home to Scalby 3rds to end in a draw.

The home side’s undoubted talent shone again, with Paul Vernon hammering 77, Jonny Hunter smashing an unbeaten 76 and Jamie Gilbank falling two runs short of his ton as they amassed 310-6 at home to one of their closest rivals, again showing the gulf in class between the Clarence Drive side and the other teams in this division.

DERWENT VALLEY CRICKET LEAGUE - Results from Saturday August 17

DIVISION A * Denotes Home Team

*Great Habton 69-1 (Robin Richardson 41) beat Hospitals/Rugby Club 68 all out (Tim Elliot 39no, George Lumley 4-7) by 9 wkts Pts 20-0

Fylingdales 2nds 108-1 (Rob Groves 72) beat *Muston 107 all out (Phil Marr 50, Dan Hoggarth 3-30) by 9 wkts Pts 16-1

Mulgrave 66-1 (James Newton 42no) beat *Whitby 3rds 65 all out (Joe Hinchliffe 5-28, Andrew Thompson 3-24) by 9 wkts Pts 20-0

*Forge Valley 3rds 131 all out (Sean Pinder 37, Shaun Topham 30, Tommy Wilson 3-21) drew with Brompton 2nds 80-2 (Richard Rogers 54no) - Rain Stopped Play Pts 8-10

*Oriel 95-5 drew with Sewerby 3rds - Rain Stopped Play - Pts 5-7

DIVISION B

*Flamborough 72-1 (Andy Dixon 42no) beat Nawton Grange 2nds 71 all out (Duncan England 4-18) by 9 wkts Pts 20-0

*Kirkbymoorside 2nds 125-1 (Howard Mudd 86) beat Sherburn 2nds 124 all out (Lee Jack 36no, Martin Marflitt 37, Howard Mudd 5-9) by 9 wkts Pts 17-1

Wold Newton 2nds 84-0 (Will Hall 22no, James Ward 54no) beat *Seamer 3rds 81 all out (Steve Richardson 44no, James Ward 3-37) by 10 wkts Pts 20-0

*Lockton 98-6 (Rory Lancaster 40, Jack Ibbotson 3-19) drew with Bridlington 3rds - Rain Stopped Play Pts 5-8

Flixton 3rds beat *Sewerby 4ths - Sewerby 4ths unable to raise a side - Flixton 3rds 20 Pts - Sewerby 4ths deducted 5 Pts and fined £20 in accordance with league rules

DIVISION C

*Thornton Dale 2nds 38-1 beat Ravenscar 2nds 37 all out (John Ellis 3-12- from 12 overs) by 9 wkts Pts 20-0

Valley Bar Nomads 61-3 (Steve Johnson 30) beat *Wykeham 3rds 59 all out (Jim Cockerton 27no, Dave Parkinson 5-32) by 7 wkts Pts 19-1

Ganton 2nds 153-5 (Simon Ridley 39no, Laurence Mills 47, Trevor Davies 3-28) drew with *Cayton 3rds 79-4 (Shaun Barrass 33no) - Rain Stopped Play Pts 10-7

*Filey 2nds 310-6 (Jamie Gilbank 98, Paul Vernon 77, Jonathan Hunter 76no,Steve Shannon 3-76) drew with Scalby 3rds 66-0 (Steve Shannon 37no) - Rain Stopped Play - Pts 10-8 (Filey 2nds are Division C Champions)

*Snainton 216-8 (Leigh Watson 55, Hope Jennings 33, Chris Calvert 3-37) drew with Forge Valley 4ths 27-3 - Rain Stopped Play - Pts 11-9

Hunmanby 20 Pts win for game against Thornton Dale 3rds who resigned from league early into season

No Game this week - Muston 2nds