Football

Football

SUNDAY LEAGUE: Trafalgar sink leaders Pier

A late goal from Sean Exley gave second-placed Trafalgar a 3-2 home win against Sunday League Division One leaders West Pier, both teams having a man sent off.
Football
Saturday League reports

SATURDAY LEAGUE: Leaders Sherburn pegged back by Eastway

Sherburn remain top of Saturday League Division Three despite being pegged back to a 2-2 draw at home by Eastway Sports.

Football
Whitby Fishermen in action during their District Cup semi-final at Edgehill, orange shirts

SATURDAY CUPS: Edgehill and Pier to meet again in District Cup final

Edgehill and West Pier will meet in the Scarborough FA District Cup final after wins against Whitby Fishermen and Seamer respectively.
Football
Edgehill, orange kit, in action against Whitby Fishermen

THIS WEEKEND'S FIXTURES: Big guns eye Harbour Cup final spot

Three of the sides battling it out for Scarborough Saturday League Division One title glory will be in action in this weekend's Scarborough FA Harbour Cup semi-finals.

Football
Junior football round-up

JUNIOR FOOTBALL: Seamer oust young Otters in all-action encounter

Scalby Otters Under-Nines hosted Seamer FC at a wet and windy Filey Road.

Football
Filey Schools football stars, from left, Amelia Correia, Katie Unsworth, Sienna Hall, Olivia Coe, Claire Fenby (PE co-ordinator) Milly Keary, Millie Jarvis, Asha Poole, Jorji Crawford and Lily Hunter 							              Picture by Richard Ponter (170408)

Filey stars set for north finals after regional glory

Filey Primary School’s girls football team will be taking on the North of England’s best in March after they were crowned North Yorkshire champions.
News
Sunday League news

Newlands pull their reserve team out of Sunday League

Newlands Park have pulled their reserve team out of the Scarborough News Sunday League.

Football
Former Olympic swimmer Chris Cook (left) shows his gold medal to Filey School pupils in 2010. Cook will be the guest of honour at this year's Sports Awards

Stars set to be honoured at annual Sports Awards ceremony

The area's top sporting achievers are set to be recognised at this year's Scarborough Borough Council Sports Awards, which are being held later this month at the Scarborough Spa Ocean Room.

Sport 1
Itis Itis Rovers, white shirt, in action versus Edgehill 3rds

THIS WEEKEND'S FIXTURES: Edgehill and Pier return to league action

Edgehill and West Pier return to league action this weekend as they continue their battle for the Scarborough News Saturday League Division One title.
Football
Junior football

JUNIOR FOOTBALL: Drury hat-trick helps Seamer to 3-1 win

FC Seamer Juniors’ Under-14s unbeaten start to the season in the Hull Boys Sunday Football League continued with a 3-1 victory over Elloughton Blackburn.

Football
Scarborough Athletic Under-16s

BORO JUNIORS: Skelton double sinks Rangers

Scarborough Athletic Under-16s entertained East Riding Rangers in a Hull Boys League Myton League game which was switched to the 3G pitch at Malton Sports Centre.

Football
Sunday cup and league reports

Myers shines as penalty kings Traf net spot in North Riding semi-finals

Trafalgar earned a place in the semi-finals of the NRCFA Sunday Challenge Cup with a 4-2 penalty shoot-out win against Apple Tree.
Football
Saturday League Division Three

SATURDAY DIV 3: Sherburn take top spot as title rivals draw

Sherburn claimed pole position in Saturday League Division Three with a 5-2 win at Fishburn Park Reserves, taking full advantage of a 2-2 draw between their rivals Itis Itis Rovers and Edgehill 3rds
Football
Saturday League reports

SATURDAY DIVS 2 & 1: Newlands Reserves hit back from 4-0 down to win 11-goal thriller

Newlands Reserves battled back from 4-0 and 5-3 down to claim a thrilling 6-5 win at Falsgrave Athletic in the Scarborough News Saturday League second division.
Football
West Pier FC

SATURDAY CUPS: Beadle hat-trick sees Pier edge into North Riding semis

A hat-trick from former Boro midfielder Jimmy Beadle helped West Pier battle back for a 4-3 home win in their NRCFA Saturday Challenge Cup quarter-final at home to Redcar Athletic Reserves.
Football
Saturday League reports

SATURDAY LEAGUE: Glendinning smashes in six as Seamer return to winning ways

Seamer striker Danny Glendinning hit Cayton for six as his side romped to a 9-2 victory, the visitors' first league win for more than three months.
Football
Saturday League cup round-up

SATURDAY CUP ROUND-UP: Fishburn Park stun Falsgrave

Third division Fishburn Park Reserves pulled off the shock of the day with a 3-1 win at home to second division Falsgrave Athletic in the League Trophy quarter-final.
Football
The Scarborough & District U14s football squad

Rees at the double as District give Barnsley the chop

The Scarborough & District Under-14s had to come from a goal down to defeat a strong and determined side from Barnsley Schools on Saturday morning at Bramcote.

Football
Sherburn utility man Carl Sample, red kit, will be keen to shine in the semi

FOOTBALL FIXTURES: Teams set for Frank White Trophy semi-final showdowns

Four of the Scarborough News Saturday League third division's leading teams are slugging it out this weekend for a chance to feature in the Frank White Trophy final.

Football
Junior football reports by Dan Gregory

JUNIOR FOOTBALL: Five-star Scholes ease past Ayton

Scholes Park Raiders Under-15s eased to a 5-1 victory on the road at struggling Ayton.

Football
Load more