JUNIOR CUP: United fly the flag for Scarborough

editorial image

United Sports Bar are left flying the flag for the Scarborough League in the District FA Junior Cup as they were the only side to triumph in an action-packed third round, with Ryedale and Whitby-based teams dominating the final eight of the competition once again.

Scarborough & District FA Junior Cup third round

Sleights Res 2 (Ingham, Jeffrey) United Sports Bar 5 (L Vasey 2, Moore, Buckross, Harrison)

United Sports Bar battled back from trailing 1-0 to third division Sleights Reserves at half-time to pull clear and win 5-2 in their Junior Cup clash.

Rob Ingham put the home side early on and they hung onto their lead until half-time against a United side who only travelled with 11 players.

After their sluggish first-half display, Dave Oxley’s side stepped it up a gear in the second period and levelled early on through a cross-shot from Benji Harrison which slid under the Sleights keeper.

Liam Vasey applied the finishing touch to a flowing team move to put United in front for the first time, and right-winger Tim Moore latched onto a superb Georgie Rose chip over the top of the Sleights defence then fired into the net to make it 3-1.

Sean Buckross hit the fourth goal for United, beating the keeper with a composed finish, and although a Mike Brennan header brought the home side back into the game briefly, Liam Vasey’s second - after fine work from Matty Turner - secured their place in the quarter-finals.

Left-back Tony Stubbings was the man of the match for the victors.

Slingsby 4 Sleights 3 (Watson 2, McCarthy)

Two late strikes from Beckett League division two side Slingsby saw them pull off a shock 4-3 home win against Scarborough League second division promotion-chasers Sleights.

Early goals from Ben Watson and Mark McCarthy put the visitors in charge. Slingsby levelled with two well-taken goals, but Watson’s second restored Sleights’ lead.

The turning point of the match was the dismissal of Sleights captain Kris Locker, as after his departure the home side scored twice late on to knock out the Whitby side.

Sinnington 4 Falsgrave Res 3 (M Reddy 2, James)

Third division Falsgrave Reserves pushed Beckett League champions Sinnington all the way at Friars Hill before losing out to the Sinners by the odd goal in seven.

Theo James gave Lee Smythe’s side the ideal start with a second-minute strike, but the home side struck twice before half-time and when they added a third early in the second half it looked like the Sinners were going to run riot. Falsgrave striker Mark Reddy had other ideas, he struck a second for the away side from close-range, but Sinnington replied to go 4-2 ahead.

Reddy’s second strike, one minute from time, gave Falsgrave late hope, but the home side hung for a slender cup win.

The marksman was named as manof the match for his goals and his tireless workrate up front, while centre-back Simon Young and subs Ryan Goodworth and Jack Brown also impressed.

Kirkbymoorside Res 6 (A Strickland 2, Butler 2, D Rivis, Nesfield) Ayton Res 0

Doubles from Alex Strickland and Josh Butler steered Beckett League division one side Kirkbymoorside Reserves to a 6-0 home win against Ayton Reserves.

Daryl Rivis and Lee Nesfield also netted for the Moorsiders, whose star man was central midfielder Jack Dowson, in a performance that player-boss Andy Ferguson hailed as their best of the season so far.

The pick of the Kirkby goals was Butler’s second, when a superb team move was polished off by a clinical finish by the teenager after Nesfield’s cross.

Midfielder Nick Craggs was the Ayton man of the match

Wombleton Wanderers 6 (L Tateson 2, McLaren 2, Ellis, Appleton) Filey Town Res 1 (Haxby)

Luke Tateson and Luke McLaren banged in a brace each as Wombleton Wanderers saw off a depleted Saturday League second division champions Filey Town Reserves 6-1.

Tom Ellis and man of the match Sam Appleton also netted for Wanderers, who led 1-0 at the break, scoring a second straight from the re-start.

Tom Haxby’s free-kick pulled it back to 2-1, but it proved to be little more than a consolation as the hosts pulled well clear.

Lealholm 6 FC Rosette 0

Second division Rosette were overpowered by a strong Lealholm side, who smacked in six goals without reply in this cup-tie.

Keeper Mikey Harland was the man of the match for the Newby-based club.

Brooklyn Res 1 (own goal) Snainton 0

An own goal proved enough top secure a 1-0 home win for York League side Brooklyn Reserves at home to Snainton.

Snainton player-boss Leigh Watson said: “Centre-back Brendan Wilson-McGarry was our star man, he’s only 16 but was solid. Our keeper Gareth Barnard pulled off a good save in the first half, but in all honesty that was all he had to do.”

Central defender Watson went up front with half an hour to go and instantly got a chance as he rattled the bar with a left-footed drive. Sam Wallace and Joe Barrett also had good chances in the second half but failed to find the net.

Steve Boyd was man of the match for the home side.

Lingdale Utd 7 Athletico2B 0

An understrength Athletico2B side suffered a 7-0 defeat at Lingdale United in a one-sided cup-tie.

Damian Dale was named as man of the match for the visitors.