Saturday League round-up: League Trophy and FA Junior Cup - Rosette see off Snainton while Whitby RFC cause cup upset

FA Junior Cup and Trophy Trader League Trophy reports.
FA Junior Cup and Trophy Trader League Trophy reports.

There were some cup shocks in the first rounds of the League Trophy and the FA Junior Cup. Whitby RFC beat division two Scalby, while Ayton Reserves shipped 19 at home to Lingdale.

TROPHY TRADER LEAGUE TROPHY ROUND 1:

FC Rosette 5 (T Blackburn 2, J Wray, Shaw) Snainton 2 (Drydale, Bell)

Snainton were dumped out of the cup at the first attempt as boss Danny I’Anson came unstuck on his trip back to his former club Rosette.

Goals from Tommy Blackburn and Wayne Shaw had Rosette 2-0 up before Lee Drydale converted to make it 2-1 at half-time.

Blackburn got his second to make it 3-2 before the goal of the game from Dave Bell made it 3-2.

Bell picked up the ball inside the Rosette half and barged past two men before smashing in from just outside the area.

Rosette weren’t to be denied the win though and took the deserved victory through goals from Jamie Wray and Liam Bucham.

Newlands Reserves 5 Westover Wasps Reserves 3 (Stanley 2, Castleton)

Newlands Reserves sealed their progression into the second round, despite a spirited comeback by Westover Reserves.

Newlands led 3-0 but two goals from Ben Stanley and a strike from debutant Neal Castleton had them right back in it at 3-3 going into the interval.

The home side rallied after the interval though and took their place in the next round courtesy of a 5-3 scoreline.

FA JUNIOR CUP ROUND 1:

Whitby RFC 4 (Hogarth 2, Welham, Craig) Scalby 1 (Birley)

Whitby RFC cruised into round two of the FA Junior Cup after they shocked second division Scalby.

Two first half goals from Ben Hogarth put Whitby RFC in command, but Scalby grabbed a goal on 40 minutes through Danny Birley to keep themselves in the tie.

Damon Craig scored from a nicely crafted move to make it 3-1 before Dave Welham smashed in number four to seal their passage into the second round.

Ayton Reserves 0 Lingdale United 19

Ayton Reserves had a day to forget as they were hammered 19-0 at home by Lingdale United.

Ayton never got going and shipped 19 goals on their way to a prompt exit from the competition.

Rillington Athletic 0 FC Soba 5 (L Vasey 2, Breckon 2, Turner)

FC Soba eased their way into the second round of the FA Junior Cup with a 5-0 win at second division Rillington.

Liam Vasey was in fine form for the victors netting a brace, while Tez Breckon came off the bench to fire in a quickfire double.

Striker Matty Turner netted Soba’s other goal to round-off an easy win. Fadil Spivey and Vasey were Soba’s star men.

Falsgrave 1 (Anderson) Edgehill Reserves 9 (Cairns 2, Scales 2, JP Watson, Prosser, Ferrey, L Dennis, Robinson)

Edgehill’s second string secured revenge for their league defeat at the hands of Falsgrave by comfortably knocking them out of the cup by a 9-1 scoreline.

Jon Cairns and Tom Scales both netted twice for the victors, while there were goals for JP Watson, Jason Prosser, Martyn Ferrey, Lee Dennis and man of the match Damien Robinson.

Mikey Anderson netted the only goal for Billy-Joe Johnson’s depleted Falsgrave side.

Falsgrave Reserves 1 (Goodsworth) Thornton-le-Dale 1 (FALSGRAVE WON ON PENALTIES)

Player-boss John Chalk was the hero for his side as netted the winning penalty to help them past Thornton-le-Dale and into the next round.

The game finished 1-1, Ryan Goodsworth notching for the home side.

And after Falsgrave keeper Shaun Gough saved two from the spot, Chalk kept his cool to net and see his side through to the second round.

SEE THURSDAY’S SCARBOROUGH NEWS FOR FULL FIXTURES, LEAGUE TABLES, MATCH FOCUS AND PICTURE SPOTLIGHT.