Gibson ton helps Staxton wrap up title win

Staxton celebrate their win at Filey to seal the premier division title
Staxton celebrate their win at Filey to seal the premier division title

Staxton secured a 94-run win at Filey on Saturday to earn the Readers Scarborough Beckett League premier division title.

Gibson’s sparkling 120 helped the visitors to 257-3 at Clarence Drive, Chris Dove remaining unbeaten on 65.

In reply, relegation-threatened Filey were dismissed for 163 despite solid knocks from Paul Bowes, 51, Phil Dickens, 48, and J Powell, 25no.

Andy Holtby, 5-38, and Elliott Cooper were the top Staxton bowlers.

Second-placed Heslerton’s game at home to Cayton was rained off with the visitors 104-5 chasing the hosts’ 197-7.

Tom Benthall hit 54, Alex Carrie 40 and Michael Dawson 29 as the hosts reached 197-7, veterans Paul Woodhead and Col Denton claiming 3-34 and 3-75 respectively.

Woodhead hit 31 and John Crowe 30 when the heavens opened and caused play to be abandoned.

Forge Valley are only two points behind Heslerton after a comfortable nine-wicket win at Kirkbymoorside.

Mark Farrant’s 3-42 helped Valley skittle Kirkby for 98, Jamie Harper top-scoring with 35.

Scott Woodhead’s unbeaten 49, along with 35no from Tom Brough saw Valley safely home.

Seamer remain in bottom spot after a seven-wicket loss at Ebberston, Eddie Craggs having a superb game with bat and ball for the visitors.

Craggs took a cracking 6-28 as Seamer were all out for 105, despite a defiant 57 from Brandon Tyzzer.

All-rounder Craggs then struck 34 not out and Neil Eddon 28 not out to steer Ebberston home, Sam Park taking 3-29 for Seamer.

Rich Hegarty’s 111 and a cracking all-round show from Simon Bowes, who struck 57 and bagged 7-28, helped Staithes to a 202-run win at lowly Flixton 2nds.

Stu Marsay also hit 32 as the visitors posted 280-7, and Bowes’ magnificent seven-wicket haul then saw Flixton slump to 78 all out despite Mick Walmsley’s defiant 35.

Despite losing by 46 runs at home to Wykeham, Scalby secured the division A crown.

The visitors enjoyed their spell at the crease at Carr Lane, Ben Metcalfe and James Bryan both hitting 46 and Dave Pearson 45 as they were dismissed for 216, James Deaves taking 4-42 and Peter Beard 3-56.

Dave Holborn blasted 52 and Paul Hesp 28, but the partnership of Pearson, 5-63, and Ian Spence, 3-45, saw the hosts dismissed for 170, which means Wykeham still have an outside chance of overhauling Nawton Grange for the second promotion slot on the final day of the season.

Grange were awarded their game at home to relegated Sewerby 2nds as the latter could not raise a team, and third-placed Grindale’s chances of promotion took another dive when they also had to concede their home match with Settrington for the same reason.

Home wins for Wold Newton and Cloughton mean that the race to avoid finishing in the second relegation berth will also go down to the final weekend of the season.

Newton must have feared the worse in their game at home to Sherburn when Sam Pickard and Mike Holtby took three wickets each to dismiss them for just 121, A Moore scoring a crucial 32.

Oliver West then took 5-27 and C Gray 4-13 as Sherburn slumped to 98 all out, J Wharton top-scoring with 30.

Cloughton ensured Brompton remained in the mix with a five-wicket against them.

Josh Rewcroft’s studious 45 and 34 from veteran Karl Theobold helped Brompton to 174-8, Pete Milner scooping 4-52 and Phil Chambers 3-33 for the hosts.

Chris Malthouse and Paul Virr then made sure of the win for Cloughton with 47 and 38 respectively.

Cayton 2nds are in prime position to claim the second promotion slot behind division B champs Mulgrave after a 229-run home win against Scarborough 3rds.

Jes Riley struck 78, D Walker 67 and Paul Pennock 37 as Cayton amassed 278-7, D Snowball bagging 5-51.

Scarborough then sank to 49 all out, James WSard taking 3-15 and Kieron Glave 3-12.

Fylingdales’ chances of beating Cayton to promotion were dampened by the rain, as their game at Thornton Dale was rained off with the viksitors in a strong position.

Dales posted 190-6, Barry Heyes scoring 47, Duncan Steele 35 and Simon Husband and unbeaten 36, Lee Oliver taking 4-35.

Andrew Rudd hit 32 as Thornton limped to 92-5, M Cairns taking 3-40 before rain stopped play and also ended the home team’s slim chance of promotion.

Ryedale’s relegation was confirmed by their 10-wicket loss at Bridlington 2nds.

Elliot Travwes took 3-18 as the visitors were all out for 118, Rob Featherstone hitting 30.

Openers G Miller, 46no, and teenager Harry Burnhill, 64no, eased Brid home.

N Gibson hammered 109 as champions Mulgrave won by 108 runs at Forge Valley 2nds.

Craig Thompson struck 66 as the visitors posted 246-4, Valley dismssed for 138 in reply despite Gary Gibson’s 52 and 32 from Andy Toal, Andrew thompson grabbing 3-32 for the visitors.

Alistair Limb’s unbeaten 90 helped Ganton earn a five-wicket win at Staxton 2nds.

Jonny Aldcorft led Staxton to 154-7 with his stylish 65, with support from veterans Maurice Galway, 39, and Mick Witty, 27no, John Bannister taking 3-25.

Chris Brown took 3-31 to keep Staxton in the game, but Limb and R Bannister, 35no, made sure of Ganton’s win.

Scalby 2nds are within touching distance of the division C title after a 75-run win at Wykeham 2nds, Tom Gregory the all-round hero for the visitors.

Gregory snapped up a stunning 7-13 as the hosts were skittled for 85 in reply to Scalby’s 160-8, in which Gregory had hit 34 and Joe HIlls 54, Scott Wardman and James Wilson taking three wickets each.

Fylingdales 2nds eased to an eight-wicket win at struggling Cloughton 2nds.

Bill Estill took 3-5 and Tom Shrompton 3-8 as Cloughton sank to 57, Jack Fewster hitting 26 in reply as the hosts cruised home.

Ebberston 2nds’ game at home to Seamer 2nds was rained off with the home side looking well-placed.

Seamer were 111-7 in reply to Ebberston’s 151-9 when the heavens opened.

Chris Beal struck 49 for the hosts, Conner Myerscough bagging 4-27 and the latter then hit 34 and Jon Broadhead 37 in reply, Simon Pickering rolling back the years with a superb spell of 5-34.

PREMIER DIVISION:

Staxton 257-3 (N Gibson 120, C Dove 65no) beat *Filey 163 (P Bowes 51, P Dickens 48, J Powell 25no, A Holtby 5-38, E Cooper 4-40) by 94 runs. 20-4. STAXTON ARE CHAMPIONS.

Staithes 280-7 (R Hegarty 111, S Marsay 32, S Bowes 57) beat *Flixton 2nds 78 (M Walmsley 35, S Bowes 7-28) by 202 runs. 20-3.

*Heslerton 197-7 (T Benthall 54, A Carrie 40, M Dawson 29, P Woodhead 3-34, C Denton 3-75) drew with Cayton 104-5 (P Woodhead 31, J Crowe 30) - rain stopped play. 11-9.

Forge Valley 99-1 (S Woodhead 49no, T Brough 35no) beat *Kirkbymoorside 98 (J Harper 35, M Farrant 3-42) by 9 wickets. Pts 20-0

Ebberston 106-3 (N Eddon 28no, E Craggs 34no. S Park 3-29) beat *Seamer 105 (B Tyzzer 57, E Craggs 6-28) by 7 wickets. Pts 16-2

DIVISION A:

*Cloughton 176-5 (C Malthouse 47, P Virr 38) beat Brompton 174-8 (J Rewcroft 45, K Theobold 34, P Milner 4-52, P Chambers 3-33) by 5 wickets. Pts 18-5

Settrington beat *Grindale, Grindale could not raise a team. 20-0,

*Nawton Grange beat Sewerby 2nds, Sewerby could not raise a team. 20-0.

*Wold Newton 121 (A Moore 32, S Pickard 3-23, M Holtby 3-23) beat Sherburn 96 (J Wharton 30, O West 5-27, C Gray 4-13) by 25 runs. Pts 16-5

Wykeham 216 (J Bryant 46, D Pearson 45, B Metcalfe 46, J Deaves 4-43, P Beard 3-56) beat *Scalby 170 (D Holborn 52, P Hesp 28, D Pearson 5-63, I Spence 3-45) by 46 runs. 20-8.

DIVISION B:

*Bridlington 2nds 121-0 (G Miller 46no, H Burnhill 64no) beat Ryedale 118 (R Featherstone 30, E Traves 3-18) by 10 wickets. Pts 16-1

Mulgrave 246-4 (N Gibson 109, C Thompson 66) beat *Forge Valley 138 (G Gibson 52, A Toal 32, A Thompson 3-32) by 108 runs. 16-1.

Ganton 156-5 (A Limb 90no, R Bannister 35no Chris Brown 3-31) beat *Staxton 2nds 154-7 (J Aldcroft 65, M Galway 39, M Witty 27no, J Bannister 3-25)

by 5 wickets. Pts 16-5

*Cayton 2nds 278-7 (J Riley 78, D Walker 67, P Pennock 37, D Snowball 5-51) beat Scarborough 3rds 49 (J Ward 3-15, K Glave 3-12) by 229 runs. 20-3.

Fylingdales 190-6 (B Heyes 47, D Steele 35, S Husband 36no, L Oliver 4-35) drew with *Thornton Dale 92-5 (A Rudd 32, M Cairns 3-40), rain stopped play. 11-11.

DIVISION C:

*Ebberston 2nds 151-9 (C Beal 49, C Myerscough 4-27) drew with Seamer 2nds 111-7 (C Myerscough 34, J Broadhead 37, S Pickering 5-34) - rain stopped play. 11-11.

*Fylingdales 2nds 61-2 (J Fewster 26) beat Cloughton 2nds 57 (T Shrimpton 3-8, B Estill 3-5) by 8 wickets. Pts 19-1

Scalby 2nds 160-8 (T Gregory 34, J Hills 54, A Hollingsworth 28, S Wardman 3-41, J Wilson 3-55) beat *Wykeham 2nds 85 (T Gregory 7-13) by 75 runs. 18-4.