Academy gymnasts grab the glory at prize night

From left, Big Improvement winners Evyn Richards, Ruth Davis, Zachary Temple, Abigail Stapley, Freya Pearson, George Schmuck, Isla Eddy and Caitlin Rae
From left, Big Improvement winners Evyn Richards, Ruth Davis, Zachary Temple, Abigail Stapley, Freya Pearson, George Schmuck, Isla Eddy and Caitlin Rae
0
Have your say

Scarborough Gymnastics Academy’s top performers lined up for their annual awards ceremony at their Barry’s Lane base.

The Progress Award is presented to gymnasts who have worked hard, made progress and shown ongoing improvements throughout the year.

Under-Sevens: Julia Stadnik.

Under-Nines: Harriet Benson.

Under-10s: Skye Kelly.

Under-12s: Olivia Young.

Under-14s: Grace Payne.

Junior: Hayden Farrant-Smith.

Senior: Charlotte Jewison.

The Commitment award is presented to gymnasts who have shown an ongoing commitment and enthusiasm towards training.

Primary Commitment Award winner: Oscar Pye.

Junior Commitment Award winner: Emma Walton.

Senior Commitment Award winner: Abbie Davison.

Dance and Conditioning are both very important aspects in gymnastics, and both the Dance Excellence Award and the Conditioning Award recognises those gymnasts who have excelled, worked hard and train with enthusiasm in these areas.

Junior Conditioning Award: Ellie-Mae Broadhead.

Senior Conditioning Award: Leah Sturdy.

Primary Dance Excellence Award winner: Jemima Wallace.

Youth Dance Excellence winner: Freya Jackson.

Junior Dance Excellence winner: Megan Rebecca Coates.

The Star award is presented to gymnasts who have especially excelled and improved on a specific piece of apparatus throughout the year.

Primary Star on Vault: Ellie Mae Sharp.

Junior Star on Vault: Hannah Best.

Primary Star on Trampette: Joseph Benson.

Junior Star on Trampette: Emily Hunt.

Primary Star on Tumble: Jacob Bland.

Junior Star on Tumble: Kelly Metcalfe.

Best Newcomer Award: Neve Eddon.

Big Improvement awards, which are presented to gymnasts who have worked hard, shown exceptional commitment and greatly increased their skills in all areas of the disciplines in which they train.

Pre-School Gymnastics Under-fours: EvynRichards.

General Gymnastics Under-fives: Ruth Davis.

General Gymnastics Under-Sevens: Zachary Temple.

General Gymnastics Under -Nines: Abigail Stapley.

General Gymnastics Primary: Freya Pearson.

General Gymnastics Youth: George Schmuck.

General Gymnastics Junior: Isla Eddy.

General Gymnastics Senior: Caitlin Rae.

Entry Squad’s Big Improvement Award: Karley Jackson.

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Primary Award: Ruby Broadbent.

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Youth Award: Gemma Sykes.

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Junior Award: Joseph Fishburn.

Competitive Gymnastics Big Improvement Senior Award: Megan Abigail Coates.

General Gymnastics Gymnast of the year: Harvey Winters.

Competitive Gymnast of the Year Awards

Primary competitive gymnast of the year: Abi Gehrke.

Youth competitive gymnast of the year: Damien Quinton.

Senior winner: Alice Morbey.

The Morley Cup – presented for ongoing commitment to SGA winners: Level Four Primary teams.

The Sue Richings Cup - This award is in recognition of those who make a significant contribution to the club and support it to achieve its goals, development and bring recognition to the town.

Winners: The European Team GB squad members.