Cup success for young gymnasts

The Scarborough Gymnastics junior girls team show off their medals
The Scarborough Gymnastics junior girls team show off their medals
0
Have your say

Scarborough Gymnastics Academy’s youth mixed Teamgym squad earned gold and the national junior girls secured third at the International Teamgym Cup.

The two newly-formed squads from Scarborough, made up of junior and primary aged gymnasts, turned on the style when they travelled to Bracknell.

The winning SGA youth mixed team show off their trophy

The winning SGA youth mixed team show off their trophy

The Junior team consisted of 12 members (from Scarborough unless stated) - Jo Pattison (16), Caitlin Frith (14) Pickering, Alice Morbey (14) Kirby moorside, Abigail Catherall (15) Ellis Miller (14) Tilly Grunwell (13) Megan Coates (14) Coral Rose (15) Bethany Morley (17) Evie Storr (14) Whitby, Erin Sorton (16) - Bradford, Charlotte Dixon (15) Halifax

The Youth team consisted of 10 members (from Scarborough unless stated): Brodie Aziz (10), Freya Storr (12), Whitby, Joseph Fishburn (12), Aaron Coates (11), Damien Quinten (11), Max Teasdale (10), Gemma Sykes (10), Hannah Best (9) Abbie Davison (13) Olivia Salt (11)

The first competition of the day was the Primary/Youth Competition.

Scarborough was represented by a national mixed team at this event.

The team have been working really hard in the run up to the event which paid off on the day.

The primary team had a fantastic day, performing their routines with flair and clearly enjoyed the competitive experience.

The team received their highest score to date for a fantastic floor routine, which gained many compliments from officials at the competition.

The Scarborough primary national team were placed a fantastic first place overall in the open competition.

The Scarborough national junior girls teams were next up to compete, the team of 12 members are aged between 13 and 16 were up against strong competition from eight other British and international teams.

The team performed with determination and flair, performing a number of new skills successfully on all apparatus.

The team ethic was fantastic throughout the competition and the team were awarded by being placed third place overall.

The competition was extremely close between third and first place and everybody was very happy with the result.

1st - Olympia Gambitoli (Italy)

2nd - Portsmouth (GB)

3rd - Scarborough (GB)

The academy’s head coach Evy Walker said: “It was a great team effort on the day and everybody at the club is very proud of the gymnast achievements. Well done to everybody who took part.”

The junior team, and many other gymnasts,will return home tomorrow from the final leg of the International Teamgym Cup tournament in Gran Canaria.