CYCLING: Dodds leads the way in Malton Wheelers time-trial

Cycling news
Cycling news

Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club's Steve Dodds led the way at Malton Wheelers' hilly time-trial at Amotherby.

Unfortunately due to road works the course had to be shortened from 10 to approximately 8.5 miles.

This was another inter-club event and with the Paragon riders attending, earning points towards the club's Ken Len Trophy.

The weather played a part making tough conditions with a outward headwind and a fair bit of climbing.

Paragon won the inter-club points on this ride with the top three riders of Dodds, Nev Watson and Matt Purnell, they were the only team with three or more riders racing.

The times were as follows (Paragon unless stated): 1 S Dodds 22:44, 2 N Watson 23:04, 3 Matt Purnell 23:58, 4 M Enticknap (Malton Wheelers) 24:01, 5 M Cockerill (Bridlington Cycling Club) 24:03,6 S Ward 24:08,7 P Hickman (MW) 24.14, 8 M Blackford (BCC) 24:57, 9 K Allen 25:05, 10 C Matson (YHT) 25:07,11 J Gullen (Cleveland Wheelers) 26:39,12 R Stephenson 27:10, 13 R Lucas 29:13,14 C Turner (Darlington CC) 29:15,15 Mags Purnell 30:23.

Friday saw the penultimate round of the come and try it five-mile series.

This series has proved popular and hopefully given some newcomers a taste for racing, and thanks must go to the organiser Chris Goode and all the helpers and marshals.

Harry Butterworth is leading by five points from George Brown (57 points).The pair both recorded PBs, as did Emily Smith (43 points).

Cavan Walker equalled his PB and Hannah Bayes once again beat her overall PB.

The results were as follows: 1 Cavan Walker 11:26, 2 Harry Butterworth 14:09, 3 George Brown 16:37, 4 Benni Ward 20:59, 5 Emily Smith 21:17.

The 16s and over were: 1 Louise Scupham 14:05, 2 Hannah Bayes 14:09, 3 Iain Butterworth 14:36.

The final round of the series is on Friday July 15 at 7pm.

On Saturday three Paragon riders were in action at Thirsk, on the A19 in Selby CC's Andy Wilson 50-mile time-trial.

Conditions were tough with strong cross winds making the going tough, and several riders did not finish.

Dodds finished in under two hours with a time of 1 hour 57 minutes 31 seconds, Rob Corney was next home in 2:07:04 and Mike Potter next in 2:14:58.

Paragon guest rider Chris Goode, of YCC, came home in a time of 2:16:39.