Dixon nets Filey Fishing Festival win

editorial image

Martin Dixon earned first place in the Edwin Jenkinson Trophy heaviest single fish boat match in the Filey Fishing Festival on Thursday.

Also on winning form on Thursday was Richard Haxby who scooped top spot in the Arthur McDonald Memorial Trophy heaviest single fish shore match.

On Friday Steve Ross won the Filey Laundry Challenge Trophy boat match and Pete Atkinson netted the win in the shore match for the Professor Albert Shakesby Challenge Trophy.

Flamborough’s Alan Richardson won the Late WW Hodgson Cup for Saturday’s shore heaviest single fish match.

Filey Fishing Festival 2014 Boat Match Results

Day 6 Thursday September 11

Heaviest Single Fish Match, The Edwin Jenkinson Trophy - Sponsored by Holdsworth Amusements

Class 1

1. Martin Dixon 4-13

2. Richard Jenkinson 4-11 (skate)

3. Jason Lovitt 4-5

4. Joe Matthews 4-5 (Pollack)

5. Terry Holmes 4-3

6. Mel Crooks 4-2

7. Dave Barr 3-11

8. S Nesbit 3-9 (skate)

8. Tom Crooks 3-9

10. Steve Ross 3-3

Class 2 (lady/visitor/over 60)

Richard Jenkinson 4-11 (skate)

Juvenile Class

No Juveniles weighed in

26 competitors

Shore match, Heaviest Single Fish, The Arthur McDonald Memorial Trophy - Sponsored by Watson Construction

Class 1

Richard Haxby 5-4-4

Mick Colley 3-15-8

Dave Bielby 3-15-3

Ian Thompson 3-14-0 TIE

Iain Sellers 3-14-0 TIE

Terry Holmes 3-13-0

Jeff Walker 3-11-0

John Nixon 3-6-6

Martin Cammish 3-4-1

B Cawthorpe 3-3-3

Lady

Angela Skelton 1-3-2

Over 60s

Alan Richardson 3-3-1

Juvenile Class

None weighed in

Superpool

Ian Thompson 10-10-8

Mally Skelton 10-7-1

79 competitors (16 up on last year)

Day 7 Friday September 12

Greatest Weight of Fish, The Filey Laundry Challenge Trophy - Sponsored by Andy Hire, Scarborough

Class 1

Steve Ross 24-8

Tom Crooks 23-9

Mel Crooks 23-7

Frank Colling 22-8

Martin Dixon 21-2

A Moore 19-10

Jamie Gilbank 17-12

Billy Colling 13-14

Joe Matthews 11-12

Pete Harper 10-15

Juvenile

None weighed in

Lady/visitor/over 60

Frank Colling 22-8

Super pool

Billy Colling 5-10

Steve Ross 4-11

18 Competitors

Shore match - Greatest Weight of Fish, The Professor Albert Shakesby Challenge Trophy - Sponsored by MKM Building Supplies

Class 1

Pete Atkinson 15-12-7

B Laws 10-12-2

Jeff Walker 6-1-3

Allan Richardson 6-1-3

Billy Colling 4-10-7

Danny Binnie 2-10-3

Mark Colling 2-10-3

Adrian Colling 2-3-0

Jason Riley 1-7-0

Ken Carpenter 0-8-4

Juvenile Class

Ben Scaife 1-0-5

Over 60s

Allan Richardson 6-1-3

Superpool

Pete Atkinson 5-0-2

Jeff Walker 3-10-0

38 Competitors

Day 8 Saturday September 13 - shore match

Heaviest single fish match, The Late W W Hodgson cup - sponsored by Mark Colling, time served joiner & PVCu specialist

REGISTERED FOR PENN SEA LEAGUE POINTS

Class 1

Alan Richardson 4-13-5 (Flamborough)

Jon Richardson 4-6-5 (Flamborough)

Richard Cappleman 4-2-6 (Filey)

Ashley Blakeborough 4-1-0 (Flamborough)

Pete Watson 4-0-7 (Filey)

Paul Lobley 4-0-5 (Middlesbrough)

Jason Riley 4-0-0 (Filey)

Richard Johnson 3-14-9 (Filey)

Billy Colling 3-12-8 (Filey)

John James 3-11-6 (Filey)

Lady

None weighed in

Juvenile Class

William Butterfield 7-8-8

Ben Scaife 1-3-9

Over 60s

Alan Richardson 4-13-5

Superpool

Jon Richardson 20-10-6

Jason Riley 15-0-5

71 Competitors (14 up on last year)