France nets top angling festival honour

editorial image

Cloughton angler Phil France scooped victory in the All England Codling Championship, the main event of the Scaborough Angling Festival.

France’s 19lb 1oz bag earned him victory in Sunday’s big event, with Martin Eves winning the Jack Smith boating competition on Saturday, Miles I’Anson, 12, triumphing in the Junior Parr competition and Mark Thomas the victor in the Scarborough Open Angling Championship.

Event 14

The Jack Smith Trophy

Boating Competition

40 fished 39 weighed in

1 Martin Eves (local) 91-4-0

2 Paul Hamer (local) 68-12-0

3 Nick Gough (local) 68-0-0

4 Gary Snaith (local) 66-8-0

5 Mark Beaumont (local) 62-8-0

6 Steve Pratt (local) 55-0-0

7 Andy Bulliman (local) 45-0-0

8 Ken Gauge (local) 42-0-0

9 Microslaw Szczensny (visitor) 37-8-0

10 Owen Campbell (visitor) 36-8-0

Heaviest Fish - Martin Eves (local) ling 19-1-0

Event 15

Junior Parr Competition

Greatest Length of Fish match

31 fished 21 weighed in

1 Miles I’Anson Age 12 3650mm

2 Oliver Stonehouse Age 12 2925mm

3 Tilly Wrelph Age 13 1589mm

4 Harry Wrelph Age 12 1390mm

5 Ricky Grayston Age 12 1328mm

6 Alex Pinkney Age 12 1223mm

7 Joshua Grayston Age 7 730mm

8 Bertie Courtney Age 10 850mm

9 Tilly Teece Age 13 774mm

10 Joshua Grayston Age 7 730mm

Event 16

The Scarborough Open Angling Championship

Scarborough Corporation Challenge Trophy

Roving Competition

50 fished 25 weighed in

1 Mark Thomas (local) 22-10-10

2 Dave Bielby (local) 15-15-0

3 Matthew Hillaby (local) 13-11-12

4 Dave Gyte (local) 11-3-2

5 Pete Atkinson (local) 11-2-6

6 Ian Thompson (local) 9-1-6

7 Steve I’Anson (local) 7-5-14

8 Ray Maddison (local) 5-5-14

9 Simon Barker (local) 5-4-8

10 Richard Thraves (local) 5-1-8

Heaviest Fish - Mark Thomas Cod 5-10-2

Second Heaviest Fish - Dave Bielby Cod 5-9-0

Event 18

The All England Codling Championship

Roving Competition

131 fished 51 weighed in

1 Phil France (local) 19-1-0

2 Audrey Childs (local) 12-15-4

3 Paul Medd (local) 11-4-14

4 Chris France (local) 10-9-10

5 Paul Lobley (visitor) 8-9-6

6 Dave Bielby (local) 8-1-6

7 Mick Chadwick (local) 7-15-6

8 Tom Marshall (local) 6-10-12

9 Andy Crowe (local) 6-8-2

10 Dave Gyte (local) 6-1-14

Heaviest Codling - Tom Marshall 5-9-14

Second Heaviest Codling - Phil France 4-0-6