In The Swing: Allcock grabs Division One win at North Cliff

Andy Allcock, above, won the Haigh Cup at North Cliff
Andy Allcock, above, won the Haigh Cup at North Cliff

North Cliff staged their Haigh Cup competition at the weekend and there was an excellent turnout for the event.

The weather was good but a cold breeze caused a few problems with club selection and direction.
In Division One the leading score came from Andy Allcock (2), who managed his round well to post a net 70.
He carded five gross birdies, three in a row at 13, 14 and 15 but a bogey at the first and last holes will have disappointed him.
James Hunter (7) posted a very tidy card for a net 71 but he also made bogey at the last and had to settle for second place in the division.
Dave Butterfield (5) and Paul Draycott (6) played well and both shot net 63 for third and fourth place respectively.
The Haigh Cup winner came from Division Two when Mark Leppington (15) handed in a net 66.
Leppington played steadily and avoided any real mistakes and made use of his shots to win the Trophy by a comfortable margin of four shots, he also managed to reduce his handicap to 12.
Second in Division Two was Lee Pickup (12) with a net 71 just ahead of Nick Timmins (11), who finished on net 72.
Darran Bunyan (18) took first place in Division Three with a net 72 with Keith Bevan (19) hot on his trail at net 73.
The Skarthi Trophy was contested at South Cliff on Saturday.
The format for this competition was stableford with the trophy element limited to the rabbits section of the club, albeit any member could play on the day for the associate prize.
The winner of the trophy with the top score in the rabbit section came from Keith Eyre (18), who was going really well with 21 points on the front nine, and although he played just as well coming in he could only manage 19 for a total of 40 points.
That was good enough to push Iain Anderson into second place in the section with 38 points, but that could have been much better apart from a couple of no scores early in the round.
The associates prize and first place in Division One went to Paul Johnson (13), who made hay while the sun shone to make a great total of 43 points.
He scored steadily throughout his round carding 21 on the outward nine and 22 coming back.
He made gross birdies at four, 14 and 16 with his only wobble coming at the par three 17th, where he posted a double bogey but then recovered well to finish with a par at the last.
Tom Sixsmith (13) claimed second spot in the division with a very good score of 40 points made up of 18 out and 22 back.

Thomas Duck

Thomas Duck

Peaking Duck lifts Junior Cup trophy

The Junior Cup, which is an honours board competition, was contested at North Cliff last weekend and resulted in Thomas Duck (4) finally getting his name on the trophy.
He produced an excellent round, which started with 11 straight gross pars before he dropped a shot at 12.
Four more pars were added to his card before he made his first birdie at the 17th, only to then drop a shot at the last.
Nevertheless, his 73 gross net 69 was a fitting score to win the cup.
The runner-up was Marco Masucci (15), who carded a net 72 with Matty Walker (16) taking third place on net 73.

Jenkinson seals victory in Filey’s Medal Qualifier

Filey Golf Club played the Saturday Medal Qualifier last week when Dean Jenkinson (12) took first place in Division One with a net 69, he just held off the challenge from Trevor Gwilliam (10), who carded a net 70.
Paul Boardman (8) in third spot and Mike Pitchforth (9) fourth, both posted net 72.
In Division Two Paul Willis (16) led the way with his net 69 ahead of Robert Chambers (13) in second place and David Tindall (13) third, both on net 71.
A very competitive Division Three was won by G Banks (22), who finished on net 66, as did second placed Andy Wardell (22) but he lost out on the count back.