New recruits shine in Lincoln track and field event

Scarborough AC's track and field team line up before the meeting at Lincoln
Scarborough AC's track and field team line up before the meeting at Lincoln
0
Have your say

A record number of 17 Scarborough Athletic Club’s young athletes competed in the second league match of the Division 2 Northern East Youth Development League fixture that was held at the Yarborough Centre Lincoln.

The team finished in a most creditable third place and notably ahead of Bingley Harriers who are a top West Yorkshire club.

Three of the club’s boys were the joint top scorers after achieving winning and personal best performances.

Jonty Holloway made an excellent club debut when winning the A (first string) under-13 boys 1500 metres and javelin, and a runner-up spot in the B (second string) 200m.

Sean Moulds achieved his top scores in boys under-15 A events. He was first in the shot with a personal best, and the runner up in the hammer, which was also a personal best.

Harry Coldbeck also excelled in the boys under-13 A events, winning the javelin, and was the runner-up in the 800m and long jump which was a personal best.

The top girls scorer was Isabel Louth who achieved personal bests in all her three events.

She won the under-13 girls A long jump and the B 70m hurdles, and was third in the A shot.

The joint second highest girls scorer Katie Robinson also recorded personal bests in all her three under-13 girls events, which included wins in the B 75m and runner-up in the A javelin and B 1200m.

Chloe Calvert-Best, who was joint second top scorer when competing in under-15 girls A events.

These included a runner-up spot in the 800m, and a third place and personal best in the 75m hurdles, and a third in the long jump.

In addition to Jonty Holloway, three other club members made an excellent club debut.

Charlotte Morbey won the under-15 girls B long jump and achieved some top scores with a second in the A javelin and fourth in the 100m.

Daisy Willis also made a winning start in the under-13 girls B 800m and was third in the A high jump.

Tom Anderson came very close to a winning debut and was the second highest of the boys scorers with runners-up placings in all three of his under-15 boys A events which were the 100m and 200m and the long jump.

There were also some notable winning performances by three other of the club’s boys at the meeting.

Christian Mummert had a most impressive win in the under-13 boys 1500m with a massive 15 seconds personal best. Matthew Scillitoe won the under-15 boys B 100m, also with a personal best time, Joseph Matique achieved a win and a personal best in the under-13 boys javelin.

Two of the club’s girls also boosted the team’s score with wins in their events.

Emily Carver also had a very good win and personal best in the under-15 girls A 100m.

Hannah Ellam won the under-13 girls 75m, which she also won at the first round meeting.

Katie Tomlinson won the under-13 girls A shot, but her performance in the A 1200 metres which was also a new event, when she came from sixth on the first lap to a close up second finish was one of the best of the meeting.

Jazmin Hilary and Isabel Matique both achieved personal best performances in girls under-13 events. Jazmin’s was achieved in the A javelin, and Isabel achieved her best in the B 150 metres.

Complete Scarborough results. A events unless otherwise stated

Boys

T. Anderson. 2nd 100m 12.9. 2nd 200m 26.4. 2nd long jump 4.54m

H. Coldbeck. 1st javelin 22.72m. 2nd 800m 2.35.8. 2nd long jump 3.77m

J. Holloway 1st 1500m 5,39.5. 1st javelin 19.33. 2nd B 200m 29.5

J. Matique. 1st B javelin 13.37m. 2nd B long jump 3.64m. 4th 100m 14.0

S. Mould. 1st shot 9.59m. 2nd discus 20.52m. 2nd hammer 19.67m

C. Mummert. 1st 1500m 5.18.0. 2nd high jump 1.23m. 3rd 200m 29.1

M. Scillitoe. 1st B 100m 13.3. 2nd B long jump 2.00m. 3rd 300m 48.7

Girls

E. Carver. 1st 1500m 5.32.9

C. Calvert-Best. 2nd 800m 2.44.5. 3rd 75m 15.0. 3rd long jump 3.89m

H. Ellam. 1st 75m 11.4. 2nd B long jump 3.43m

J. Hilary. 3rd 800m 3.03.8. 4th javelin 9.80m

I. Louth. 1st long jump 4.01m. 1st B 70m hurdles 14.7. 3rd shot 5.06

I. Matique. 4th B 150m 22.9. N.S. 800m 3.11.0

C. Morbey. 1st B long jump 3.65m. 2nd javelin 13.27. 4th 100m 15.4

K. Robinson. 1st B 75m 11.6. 2nd javelin 7.03m. 2nd B 1200m 4.49.4

K. Tomlinson. 1st B shot 4.80m. 2nd 1200m 4.39.2. 4th 150m 23.2.

D. Willis. 1st B 800m 2.48.1. 3rd A high jump. 1.05 N.S. 75m 11.9

Relays

Boys under-15 4 x 100m 2nd 56.7. Mould,Scillitoe,Holloway,and Anderson

Girls under-13 4 x 100m 1st 62.5. Louth, Hilary, Matique and Willis