North Cliff’s double joy

CHAMPS ... North Cliff A
CHAMPS ... North Cliff A

NORTH CLIFF Bowling Club achieved a notable Saturday League double in the season just ended - the A team retaining its division one champions’ status and the B team winning promotion from division two.

The A team concluded its fixtures at Hunmanby on Saturday with a 9-6 success by sharing the 12 games and gaining bonus points for a 227-218 aggregate advantage.

ON THE UP ... North Cliff B

ON THE UP ... North Cliff B

Cliff A topped the division one table by 10 points, having gone into the final fixture 12 points ahead of Borough A, who won 11-3 to finish as runners-up.

At Hunmanby Cliff captain Dave Moment 21-9 had their best return, followed by Tim Coyne 21-13, Derrick Swift 21-14, Simon Roberts 21-17, Robert Child 21-19 and Pat Germaine 21-20.

Hunmanby’s winners were father Kevin and son Seb Lee, 21-13 and 21-18 respectively, husband and wife Frank 21-17 and Jean 21-19 Povey, Brian Bembridge 21-16 and Jeff Heaton 21-18.

Also in division one, Whitby powered to a 12-3 victory when away to Borough B, with Tom Mottram 21-10, Kenny Wale 21-11 and Geoff Watson and Betty Sewell, both 21-12, having their best returns.

Trevor Hanlon 21-8 was best for Borough.

Dukes Park A were also on form when they travelled to play Eastfield A and notched a 12-3 success with an impressive 230-158 aggregate.

Phil Dobson 21-1, Ray Wardill 21-6, Peter Van de Gevel 21-8 and Ron Marshall 21-8 won to single figures for Park, while Joan Hodges 21-11, David Bould 21-11 and Walt Kelley 21-19 earned the Eastfield points.

Wrapping up their season with an 11-3 success at home to Hunmanby B ensured North Cliff B top spot in the Saturday League division two and promotion next season.

When they took to the Alexandra Gardens green, Cliff’s players knew a good performance was required to top the table at the expense of Dukes Park B, who will also be promoted after finishing second.

Cliff proved up to the task, with two ladies - Jenny Wedge 21-2 and Eileen Dawson 21-4 - turning in great displays. John Gascoigne 21-9 also won to single figures for the champions.

Sheila Pearce 21-11, Harvey Stockdale 21-15 and Betty Wilde 21-20 all played well to gain the Hunmanby points.

Eastfield B won 9-5 when at home to Dukes Park C. Best returns were by Les Craggs 21-7, George Dickson 21-9 and Jim Brownridge 21-9 for Eastfield and by Barbara Bulmer 21-2 and Marline Webb 21-5 for Park.