Peace brothers sparkle at Harwood Dale event

Jack Peace on his way to victory
Jack Peace on his way to victory

Scarborough DMC held a Youth Trial at their Harwood Dale practice ground on Sunday and hit on a very cold, wet day.

Pat Galway put the work in for a four-lap, 10-section course to test the best and the Peace brothers, Dan and Jack, from Kirkbymoorside, continued their winning ways to take A and B class.

Zac Collinson in action

Zac Collinson in action

Scarborough likely lads - and friends - Zac Collinson and Callum Williamson battled gamely on, but could not match the younger Peace in B class on the day.

More young Scarborough talent on the way up in this often demanding sport are tough nut Elliot Woodall and Claire Collinson who won the C and D classes respectively.

Thanks must go to all who supported the event, especially the hardy observers, who by the time you read this might just have warmed up.

Results

Youth A: Dan Peace (Beta uk.com) 30.

Youth B: Jack Peace (Beta uk.com) 19.

Youth C: Elliot Woodall (Beta) 137.

Youth D: Claire Collinson (Beta) 48.

Youth Novice: Lewis Woodall (Gas Gas) 86.

Ryedale’s Ian Austermuhle fought off a strong challenge from young West Witton rider Richard Sadler on Sunday to win Northallerton DMC’s Chequers trial at Osmotherley.

It was a biting cold day where every observer deserved a medal for manning the two-lap, 18-section course set by the experienced Nigel Rooksby from Yarm.

Austermuhle assured himself the win by superb non-stop rides on the long, rocky gullies of eight and 13 to stay unpenalised.

Sadler fought hard, but failures on the rocky outcrop of six and another five on section eight ended the youngsters challenge.

The North-east’s John Crinson finished third expert, just ahead of Whitby’s Andy Chilton, with reigning East Yorkshire Champion Simon Kershaw seventh.

Great Ayton’s Kevin Tate grabbed third place in Clubman A class behind Consett and Richmond lads Stephen Bennett and Tom Rennison, with Paul Sadler - Richard’s dad - taking the honours in Clubman B class from Castleton`s Terry Raw and York’s Mark Summer.

Results

Expert: Ian Austermuhle (Beta uk.com) 17, Richard Sadler (MRS Sherco) 23, John Crinson (Ossa) 34.

Intermediate: Ian Hopley (Beta) 102.

C/man A: Stephen Bennett (Beta) 26, Tom Rennison (Beta) 30, Kevin Tate (Beta) 36.

C/man B: Paul Sadler (Sherco) 25, Terry Raw (Gas Gas) 37, Mark Summer (Beta) 39.