Scarborough district stars at county cross country championships

Emma Clapton, who won the Inter girls title at the North Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, is pictured winning the Girls under-16s Scarborough sports award last year .Picture Richard Ponter 134808e
Emma Clapton, who won the Inter girls title at the North Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, is pictured winning the Girls under-16s Scarborough sports award last year .Picture Richard Ponter 134808e

A record number of 63 young Scarborough & District Schools athletes competed in the North Yorkshire Cross Country Championships at Tadcaster.

After many notable performances, a total of 18 Scarborough Schools athletes gained immediate selection to represent North Yorkshire Schools at the Inter Counties match at Durham on February 1.

Nine of these finished in the top six finishing positions qualified to compete in the prestigious English Schools Championships which will be held at Donington Park on March 15.

Further selections for these championships will be made after the county match for other than the year seven athletes for whom there is no national championships.

The two most successful Scarborough athletes were Emma Clapton and Christiana Pain, who are both of Lady Lumley’s School, who became county champions.

Emma, who was the reigning junior champion, won the Inter Girls event and Christiana won the Senior Girls race.

In the year seven championship races, three boys and two girls gained county vests. Toby Antcliff of Ryedale in second, Christian Mummert of Scalby, who was seventh and eighth-placed Harry Coldbeck, of Ryedale, will be joined at Durham by Jasmine Kent, of Caedmon, who was second and Amy Corcoran (Scalby) who was eighth.

In the junior championship races six athletes gained county selection.

These were Nathan Smith, Elliott Hutchinson and Maurice Calton-Seal all of Ryedale School, who were fourth, fifth and eighth respectively, Maddie Mastrolonardo and Tilly Adamski, both of Eskdale, who were second and sixth respectively and Harriet Evie of Ryedale, who was 14th. Calton-Seal and Evie also qualified for the English Schools Championships

In the Inter Championship races, county selection was achieved by Jay Fearns of Whitby, who was second, Tyler Hutchinson of Ryedale third, Emma Clapton and Hannah Mainprize, of Graham, who was 14th.

All other than Mainprize also qualified for the English Schools Championships.

In the Senior Championships, Bobby Scarborough of Scarborough Sixth Form, who was fifth and champion Christiana Pain, of Lady Lumley’s, both gained county selection and qualification for the English Schools Championships, and Fraser Clacherty (Whitby), who was eighth also gained a county vest.

Complete Scarbrough and District School Results

Year 7 Boys

2 Toby Antlcliff (Ryedale)

7 Christian Mummert (Scalby)

8 Harry Coldbeck (Ryedale)

24 Jake Edwards (Ryedale)

30 Billy Johnson (Malton)

37 Thomas Mummert (Scalby)

43 Joe Matique (Malton)

45 Cameron Alexander (St. Augustine’s)

Year 7 Girls

2 Jasmine Kent (Caedmon)

8 Amy Corcoran (Scalby)

15 Abi Smith (Ryedale)

20 Lucy Hewison (Eskdale)

25 Hannah Atkinson (Malton)

33 Isobel Louth (Scalby)

34 Izzy Hogarth (Eskdale)

36 Ellie Rowe (Graham)

46 Evie Harrison-Bradley (L Lumley’s)

49 Morwenna Talling (Ryedale)

Junior Boys

4 Nathan Smith (Ryedale)

5 Elliott Hutchinson (Ryedale)

8 Maurice Calton-Seal (Ryedale)

16 Adam Quilter (St. Augustine’s)

32 Ben Quilter (St. Augustine’s)

35 Riley Adamski (Eskdale)

39 Joe Jackson (Graham)

42 Callum Harrison (Ryedale)

45 Harvey Clacherty (Eskdale)

Junior Girls

2 Maddie Mastrolonardo (Eskdale)

6 Tilly Adamski (Eskdale)

14 Harriet Eve (Ryedale)

17 Chloe Calvert-Best (Scalby)

31 Natasha Kent (Caedmon)

36 Izzie Haythorne (Lady Lumley’s)

37 Isobel Metcalfe (St Augustine’s)

39 Hattie Duvie (Ampleforth)

44 Emily Grayson (Lady Lumley’s)

45 Laura Cebollers (Ampleforth)

46 Amanda Harrison (Eskdale)

Inter Boys

2 Jay Fearns (Whitby CC)

3 Tyler Hutchinson (Ryedale)

18 Will Anderson (Graham)

21 Elliott Metcalfe (Whitby CC)

23 Jason Leppington (Graham)

24 James Pilmer (St Augustine’s)

25 Owen Grant (Whitby CC)

28 Callum Halley (Whitby CC)

37 Luke Dixon (Lady Lumley’s)

39 Robbie Dowson (Whitby)

Inter Girls

1 Emma Clapton (Lady Lumley’s)

14 Hannah Mainprize (Graham)

16 Airlie Mason (Ryedale)

17 Hattie Braithwaite (Ryedale)

19 Anna Sweeney (Fyling Hall)

26 Hannah Foster-Rain (Ryedale)

28 Becca Hewison (Whitby CC)

31 Izzie Mastrolonardo (Whitby CC)

32 Leah Herrington (Graham)

35 Melie Hide (Not stated)

40 Charley Rodgers (Whitby CC)

Senior Boys

5 Bobby Scarborough (Scarb SFC)

8 Fraser Clacherty (Whitby CC)

Senior Girls

1 Christiana Pain (Lady Lumley’s)