Thompson leads the way in Thirsk event

On another windy afternoon, Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club members were in action in their first open (national) event over 25 miles.

The Scarborough cyclists were competing near Thirsk and Topcliffe,in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation promotion.

Veteran star David Thompson came home in eighth place overall out of over 100 competitors in a time of 57:25 and Mike Potter recorded 1:05:07.

There were brilliant personal best times for the juveniles Ben Sixsmith and Louise Scupham, who set their qualifying marks towards season-long local and national Best All Rounder Competitions.

They have to set up their best two results over 10 miles and 25 miles to calculate their best average speed.

Louise stopped the watch at 1:06:26 and Ben 1:06:04. Louise’s result meant she was in the prizes; winning the first handicap position and Ben achieved third place.

Mark Hardie was the only Paragon member in the Featherstone Road Club 10 miles time trial on a very windy morning near Brotherton.

Mark came home in 17th place in the event, with a time of 25:40, which was won jointly by Robby Krygsman (Team Swift) and N Farrow (Ilkley CC) in 22:56.

In only his second time trial of the year James Gullen (Team Hope Racing) tackled the 9.2mile hill climb of Shap in the Lake District, taking the win in 25:14, just 12 seconds off the course record. Gullen followed this up by riding the Criterium Series near Lancaster on Tuesday evening.

He gained another podium finish, coming in second behind a lone rider, after shaking off his breakaway companions.

The second Premier Calendar, the Lincoln Grand Prix, was held on Sunday with 140 riders in the field.

It was 104 miles, made up of 13 laps of an eight-mile circuit with 13 ascents of the 1 in 6 cobbled Michaelgate climb in the centre of Lincoln.

This testing course dessimated the field to 57 finishers, with wet weather thrown into the mix.

This was good experience for Gullen who came in 3:19 down in 36th place but in good company with Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Rob Partridge (UK Youth), Ian Bibby (Madison Genisis) and Ryan Mullen (Sigma Sport).

Wednesday sees the start of the ITV4 Tour Series (televised from Tuesday’s actual events), where Gullen will be providing a supportive role for his sprinting team mates.

The Tuesday fixture was again moved to Snainton/Yedingham due to continuing roadworks with 19 riders taking part in a troublesome SE wind but slightly warmer which provided faster times than the week previous.

Results: David Thompson 22:48, John Galway 23:45, Ben Sixsmith 23:55, Mick Storey 24:02, Matt Purnell 24:19, Pete Connelly 24:47, Barrie Cappleman 24:57, Karl Williamson 25:00, Steve Dodds 25:11, Mark Hepples 25:45, Anton Wouters 25:45, Robert Grainger 26:00, JJ Rodriguez 26:01, Paul Creaser 26:13, Carl Martin 26:42, Richard Sixsmith 27:32, Ian Dack 27:49, Keith Haywood 29:40, Louise Scupham 31:29 (time lost).

In yet more tough and windy conditions, Mark Hardie represented Paragon in the Yorkshire Velo 10 miles Championship near Boroughbridge, coming in with 25.36 for eighth place in the senior section.

Veteran rider David Thompson had a very early start to compete in the Stockton Wheelers 50 miles time trial on the same Sunday morning on a course just south of Yarm.

In the cool but dry conditions, Thompson recorded a useful counting time of 1:55:00 (average speed just over 26mph) for a final sixth place overall.