Trophy time for area's sports stars

Christina Rumbelow has been nominated for the junior sports girl under-14s sports award
Christina Rumbelow has been nominated for the junior sports girl under-14s sports award

Local sports clubs and personalities are gearing up for the 2015/16 Scarborough and District Sports Awards on Monday night.

An impressive list of finalists has been released by organisers with a broad range of clubs and individuals across the catchment area vying for honours.

The awards ceremony kicks off at 6.30pm in the Ocean Room at The Spa with the annual AGM of the Sports Council, before the awards are dished out.

Scarborough and District Sports Council’s Matt Hewison said: “Again this year we are really pleased that the number and range of nominations reflect the outstanding level of grassroots sport within our district.

“Monday evening is all about recognising that level of achievement and showcasing the fantastic work that occurs within the community.

“Some of the categories are really competitive this year with many of the nominees performing on a national stage.

“The event is open to anyone to attend and we would certainly encourage people to attend to celebrate sport in our district.”

The awards have been backed by Scarborough Campus this year.

Dr Giles Davidson, the Acting Principal at the University of Hull Scarborough Campus said: “We are delighted to sponsor the Sports Awards as part of our on-going commitment to the local community.

“Many local clubs use our facilities here on campus including the 3G sports pitch, changing rooms and catering facilities.

“We are happy to welcome the community onto campus to benefit from what we have to offer.”

2015/16 NOMINATIONS

SERVICE TO SPORT

John Crossland

Tony Hare

Peter Lee

Chris Wade

FEMALE ACHIEVER

Natalie Widdowson

Bronwen Owen

Donna Gibson

Sofie Hopkins

Beth Mead

PRIMARY SPORTS BOY

Ben Cross

Kevin Yates

Jacob Bland

PRIMARY SPORTS GIRL

Daisy Stokoe

Amy Staveley

Ayane Butterworth

JUNIOR SPORTS BOY UNDER-18s

Tom Anderson

Cavan Walker

Sean Mould

Ashley Whitefoot

JUNIOR SPORTS BOY UNDER-18s

Ben Martin

Joe Marshall

JUNIOR SPORTS GIRL UNDER-14s

Amy Corcoran

Christina Rumbelow

Leah Dobson

JUNIOR SPORTS GIRL UNDER-16s

Maddalena Mastrolonardo

Kennady Webster

Naomi Garbutt

JUNIOR SPORTS GIRL UNDER-18s

Erin Hope

Eva Elias

Zoe Aldcroft

Emma Clapton

INCLUSIVE SPORTS AWARD

Scarborough Panthers Goalball Club

Scarboccia Club

Angus Leckonby

Scarborough & Ryedale Community Cycling

Robin Walsh

TOP PRIMARY TEAM UNDER-11s

Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Primary Mixes Team

Danby C of E School Year 5/6 Tag Rugby Team

TOP PLAYING TEAM UNDER-18s

Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Youth and Junior Squad

Scarborough Ladies FC under-14s

Scarborough Rowing Club Ladies Junior under-18s Crew

TOP PLAYING TEAM SENIOR

Newlands Park FC

Scarborough RUFC Valkyries

Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Senior Women’s Team

TOP COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB

Scarborough Gym Academy

Whitby Boxing Club

Scarborough RUFC

Scarborough Panthers Goalball

North Riding Eagles Volleyball Club

Scarborough Ladies FC

Richardsons Cycling Club

Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ian Firth

Mike Stones

David Potter

Lee Douglas

Steve Purdy

SPORTS VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Phillip Dickinson

Brydon Simpson

Duncan Lawrence