ATHLETICS: Matique grabs silver at Northern Counties Championships

Scarborough AC reports
Scarborough AC reports
0
Have your say

Three Scarborough Athletic Club Under-15 girls competed in the Northern Counties Indoor Track and Field Championships at the English Institute of Sport.

The most successful of the trio at the Sheffield-based event was Isabel Matique, who finished as the silver medallist in high jump final. She also equalled her best time for 60 metres in the heats.

Hannah Ellam and Emily Carroll both achieved personal best performances in the qualifying rounds.

Ellam improved her high jump best, and Carroll managed a best in the 60 metres.

Complete results: Isabel Matique - 2nd high jump 1.50, 3rd heats 200 metres 27.98.

Hannah Ellam - 4th heats 60 metres 8.92, 5th heats long jump 5.02.

Emily Carroll - 5th heats 60 metres 8.93, 5th heats long jump 4.16.

Warren and Emma Foster competed in the Holme Pierrepont six-hour Challenge, which was one of a It’s Grim Up North series of events, held on a multi-terrain course around the National Water Sports Centre.

The competitors had to complete as many three-mile laps as possible inside the six-hour cut off.

Markers were placed at the half and full marathon lap points so that competitors could record their times over these standard distances.

Emma completed her first ever half-marathon and was the first female in 2 hours 6 minutes.

Warren continued past both the half and full marathon marks, to complete a total of 42 miles in 5 hours 53 minutes.

His distance was the second highest total of all the competitors.

Five club members competed in the latest event in the Hardmoor series of races, which were held at Saltburn.

Four took on the challenge of the half marathon which consisted of a 15-mile route with 2,500 feet of climb from Saltburn along the cliff paths to Skinningrove, and then back to Saltburn.

The weather conditions were near arctic with extremely strong winds, rain and sleet which made the going very tough and in addition there was plenty of thick mud.

The first home for the club was Danny Walls, who finished in 11th overall in 2 hours 14 minutes.

He was followed by 17th-placed Andy Messenger, who clocked 2 hours 25 minutes.

Serena Partridge and Sue Louth finished together in 2 hours 55 minutes. Dave Parke followed in 3 hours 15 minutes.

Juliette Pilgrim competed in the 10 kilometre event which was actually over 7.3 miles over parts of the same testing course, and was pleased to finish in 1 hour 20 minutes, and provisionally the eighth woman finisher.

Ten Scarborough AC members competed in the latest Dalby Forest Parkrun.

Glen Shelton was the first home for the club in 10th male.

Shelton was followed by Juliette Pilgrim, who warmed up for a tough multi-terrain race the following day with sixth female placing in a personal best time.

Simon Valente followed in 28th male and third Over-60. Sally Elwick also achieved a personal best when leading the club females in 10th.

Katie Webster was 21st, Paula Morris 22nd, Alison Hornsby 31st and second Over-50, while Jill Grinstead was 34th and third Over-55.

Jeremy Goodall was 31st male and ahead of Brian Rutt who was 33rd.

Five club members took part in the latest Sewerby Parkrun.

Emma and Warren Foster used the event as a warm up for a multi terrain race the following day.

Emma was the first club member home, finished 14th female overall and the second Over-40.

Warren Foster, who acted as a pacemaker with Sophie Warren, was officially 50th male, while Warren was 18th female.

Linda Hinchliffe closely followed in 19th female and Mike Padgham the 52nd male.